159,661 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,560 images, 62,372 bibliographic items, 465,338 distributional records.

Drachiella spectabilis J.Ernst & Feldmann 1957

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Delesseriaceae
Subfamily Nitophylloideae
Tribe Neuroglosseae
Genus Drachiella

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Drachiella spectabilis J.Ernst & Feldmann
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Drachiella spectabilis J.Ernst & Feldmann
subtidal, Ría de Muros, Galicia, Spain, 2016,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Drachiella spectabilis J.Ernst & Feldmann
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Drachiella spectabilis J.Ernst & Feldmann
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Drachiella spectabilis J.Ernst & Feldmann
subtidal, Ría de Muros, Galicia, Spain, 2016,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Drachiella spectabilis J.Ernst & Feldmann
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Drachiella spectabilis J.Ernst & Feldmann
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Drachiella spectabilis J.Ernst & Feldmann
Ría de Cedeira, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Drachiella spectabilis J.Ernst & Feldmann
microscope, Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain; surface view of cortical cells and chloroplasts. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Drachiella spectabilis J.Ernst & Feldmann
microscope, Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain; surface view of cortical cells. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

18 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Antithamnion pseudocorticatum E.Y.Dawson

Drachiella spectabilis J.Ernst & Feldmann microscope apex, surface cells, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Arosa, 2007
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Drachiella spectabilis J.Ernst & Feldmann 1957: 446, figs 1-7

Published in: Ernst, J. & Feldmann, J. (1957). Une nouvelle Delessériacée des côtes de Bretagne: Drachiella spectabilis nov. gen. nov. spec. Revue Générale de Botanique 64: 466-478, 7 figs.

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Drachiella.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), spectacular.

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Drachiella spectabilis J.Ernst & Feldmann)
English: Iridescent Drachiella, Rainbow Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Type information
Lectotype locality: Les Cochons Noirs, Roscoff, France (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 238). Lectotype: Ernst; 28 xii 1954; PC J. Feldmann 9060 Isotype: BM, Ernst 1023 (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 238). Notes: Ernst & Feldmann (1957) designated as holotype Ernst 1023 in PC, but this cannot be located and a lectotype has been chosen from the isotypes (F. Ardré, pers. comm. in Maggs & Hommersand, 1993).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Pradeille, G. (1969). Sur la présence du Drachiella spectabilis Ernst et Feldmann, Délessériacée, Céramiale, dans le Golfe de Gascogne, et sur les algues de profundeur qui l'accompagnent. Compte Rendu Hebdomadaire des Séances de l’Académie des Sciences. Paris. Série D 269: 1755-1757.

Wynne, M.J. (2014 '2013'). The red algal families Delesseriaceae and Sarcomeniaceae. pp. [1]-326, 118 figs. Königstein: Koeltz Scientific Books.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3715 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Ernst, J. & Feldmann, J. (1957). Une nouvelle Delessériacée des côtes de Bretagne: Drachiella spectabilis nov. gen. nov. spec. Revue Générale de Botanique 64: 466-478, 7 figs.
Pradeille, G. (1969). Sur la présence du Drachiella spectabilis Ernst et Feldmann, Délessériacée, Céramiale, dans le Golfe de Gascogne, et sur les algues de profundeur qui l'accompagnent. Compte Rendu Hebdomadaire des Séances de l’Académie des Sciences. Paris. Série D 269: 1755-1757.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=154

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 30 November 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio