159,608 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,560 images, 62,327 bibliographic items, 464,849 distributional records.

Vertebrata nigra (Hudson) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs 2017

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Streblocladieae
Genus Vertebrata

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Vertebrata nigra (Hudson) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Polysiphonia nigra, lower intertidal with Rhodothamniella floridula, Ría de Muros, Galicia, Spain, 2011, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata nigra (Hudson) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Polysiphonia nigra, lower intertidal with Rhodothamniella floridula, Ría de Muros, Galicia, Spain, 2011, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata nigra (Hudson) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Polysiphonia nigra, lower intertidal, North of Galicia, Spain, 2005, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata nigra (Hudson) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Polysiphonia nigra, lower intertidal, Ría de A. Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2005, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata nigra (Hudson) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Polysiphonia nigra, lower intertidal, Ría de Muros, Galicia, Spain, 2006, Ignacio Bárbara . Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata nigra (Hudson) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Polysiphonia nigra Cuan, Ventry Harbour, Co. Kerry, Ireland. 11 Aug 2010. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Vertebrata nigra (Hudson) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
lower intertidal, North of Portugal, Montedor, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata nigra (Hudson) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Spain, Galicia, A Coruña, Seaya, 2003, tetrasporangia: microscope. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata nigra (Hudson) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Ciprián, 2005, intertidal. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata nigra (Hudson) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Spain, Galicia, Ría de Vigo, 2005, intertidal. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

12 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Polysiphonia nigra (Hudson) Batters Spain, Galicia, Ría de Vigo, 2005, intertidal
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Vertebrata nigra (Hudson) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs in Díaz-Tapia & al. 2017: 4 (table 2)

Published in: Díaz-Tapia, P., McIvor, L., Freshwater, D.W., Verbruggen, H., Wynne, M.J. & Maggs, C.A. (2017). The genera Melanothamnus Bornet & Falkenberg and Vertebrata S.F. Gray constitute well-defined clades of the red algal tribe Polysiphonieae (Rhodomelaceae, Ceramiales). European Journal of Phycology 52(1): 1-20, 77 figs.

Publication date: February 2017

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Vertebrata is Vertebrata fastigiata S.F.Gray.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva nigra Hudson

Type information
Type locality: Marsden, Durham (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 349). Neotype: P. Edwards; 12.vi.1971; BM (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 349).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva nigra Hudson 1762
Polysiphonia nigra (Hudson) Batters 1902

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva atrorubescens Dillwyn 1809
Hutchinsia atrorubescens (Dillwyn) C.Agardh 1817
Polysiphonia atrorubescens (Dillwyn) Greville 1824

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Polysiphonia nigra (Hudson) Batters)
English: Twisted Siphon Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Nielsen, R. & Lundsteen, S. (2019). Danmarks havalger Bind 1 Rødalger (Rhodophyta). Scientia Danica. Series B, Biologica 7: [1]-398, col. figs and distributional maps.

Created: 02 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 23 September 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 97 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=162865

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 23 November 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio