159,655 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,560 images, 62,369 bibliographic items, 465,338 distributional records.

Vertebrata reptabunda (Suhr) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs 2017

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Streblocladieae
Genus Vertebrata

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Vertebrata reptabunda (Suhr) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Wembury Reef, South Devon; lower intertidal. 14 Mar 2017. Francis Bunker. © Francis Bunker .

Vertebrata reptabunda (Suhr) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Wembury Reef, South Devon; lower intertidal. 14 Mar 2017. Francis Bunker. © Francis Bunker .

Vertebrata reptabunda (Suhr) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
microscope tetrasporangia, North of Galicia, Spain, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata reptabunda (Suhr) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
microscope cystocarp, North of Galicia, Spain, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata reptabunda (Suhr) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
microscope cystocarp, North of Galicia, Spain, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata reptabunda (Suhr) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
microscope trichoblasts, North of Galicia, Spain, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata reptabunda (Suhr) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
microscope transverse seccion, North of Galicia, Spain, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata reptabunda (Suhr) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
microscope transverse seccion, North of Galicia, Spain, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata reptabunda (Suhr) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Tanzania; detail. Eurico Oliveira. © Eurico Oliveira (euricodo@usp.br).

Vertebrata reptabunda (Suhr) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Spain, Galicia, Lugo, San Ciprián, 2004; tetrasporangia. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

12 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Sphacelaria harveyana Sauvageau

Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin microscope transverse seccion, North of Galicia, Spain, 2006
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Vertebrata reptabunda (Suhr) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs in Díaz-Tapia & al. 2017: 4 (table 2)

Published in: Díaz-Tapia, P., McIvor, L., Freshwater, D.W., Verbruggen, H., Wynne, M.J. & Maggs, C.A. (2017). The genera Melanothamnus Bornet & Falkenberg and Vertebrata S.F. Gray constitute well-defined clades of the red algal tribe Polysiphonieae (Rhodomelaceae, Ceramiales). European Journal of Phycology 52(1): 1-20, 77 figs.

Publication date: February 2017

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Vertebrata is Vertebrata fastigiata S.F.Gray.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Hutchinsia reptabunda Suhr

Type information
Type locality: Biarritz, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 526).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), creeping, crawling (Lewis & Short 1890).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Hutchinsia reptabunda Suhr 1831
Polysiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kützing 1843
Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin 1956

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Lophosiphonia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin)
English: Creeping Siphon Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 02 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 02 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 60 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=162866

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 29 November 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio