156,485 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,022 images, 60,455 bibliographic items, 447,765 distributional records.

Melanothamnus harveyi (Bailey) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Streblocladieae
Genus Melanothamnus

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Melanothamnus harveyi (Bailey) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2010. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Melanothamnus harveyi (Bailey) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2010. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Melanothamnus harveyi (Bailey) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2010. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Melanothamnus harveyi (Bailey) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2010. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Melanothamnus harveyi (Bailey) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2010. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Melanothamnus harveyi (Bailey) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2010. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Melanothamnus harveyi (Bailey) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2010. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Melanothamnus harveyi (Bailey) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Spain; apices. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Melanothamnus harveyi (Bailey) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Spain; surace view of pericentrals of main axis. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Melanothamnus harveyi (Bailey) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs
Spain; surface view of pericentrals. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

15 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Melobesia callithamnioides (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Falkenberg

Neosiphonia harveyi (Bailey) M.-S.Kim, H.-G.Choi, Guiry & G.W.Saunders Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2010
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Melanothamnus harveyi (Bailey) Díaz-Tapia & Maggs in Díaz-Tapia et al. 2017: 7

Published in: Díaz-Tapia, P., McIvor, L., Freshwater, D.W., Verbruggen, H., Wynne, M.J. & Maggs, C.A. (2017). The genera Melanothamnus Bornet & Falkenberg and Vertebrata S.F. Gray constitute well-defined clades of the red algal tribe Polysiphonieae (Rhodomelaceae, Ceramiales). European Journal of Phycology 52(1): 1-20, 77 figs.

Publication date: February 2017

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Melanothamnus is Melanothamnus somalensis Bornet & Falkenberg.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Polysiphonia harveyi Bailey

Type information
Lectotype locality: Stonington, Connecticut, USA (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 343). Lectotype: Bailey; July 1847; TCD (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 343). Notes: Co-types: BM-K. Lectotype: TCD 12810 (Díaz-Tapia et al., 2017: table 4)

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Polysiphonia harveyi Bailey 1848
Neosiphonia harveyi (Bailey) M.-S.Kim, H.-G.Choi, Guiry & G.W.Saunders 2001

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Polysiphonia novae-angliae W.R.Taylor 1937

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Polysiphonia harveyi Bailey)
English: Harvey's Siphon Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 02 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 01 August 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 350 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=162888

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 16 October 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio