")
158,859 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,385 images, 61,541 bibliographic items, 456,697 distributional records.

Leptosiphonia brodiei (Dillwyn) Savoie & G.W.Saunders 2019

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Streblocladieae
Genus Leptosiphonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Leptosiphonia brodiei (Dillwyn) Savoie & G.W.Saunders
microscope, North of Portugal, Vilachá, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Leptosiphonia brodiei (Dillwyn) Savoie & G.W.Saunders
microscope, TS frond showing central axial cell, 8 pericentrals, and cortication; Spain, Galicia, Ría de Betanzos, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Leptosiphonia brodiei (Dillwyn) Savoie & G.W.Saunders
microscope, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Betanzos, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Leptosiphonia brodiei (Dillwyn) Savoie & G.W.Saunders
microscope, Spain, Galicia, A Coruña, Lorbé; tetrasporangial stichidia. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Leptosiphonia brodiei (Dillwyn) Savoie & G.W.Saunders
microscope, Spain, Galicia, A Coruña, Lorbé. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Leptosiphonia brodiei (Dillwyn) Savoie & G.W.Saunders
Kilkee, Co. Clare, Ireland; mid-shore rock pools. 25 Mar 2005. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Polysiphonia brodiei (Dillwyn) Sprengel Kilkee, Co. Clare, Ireland; mid-shore rock pools
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Leptosiphonia brodiei (Dillwyn) Savoie & G.W.Saunders 2019: 12

Published in: Savoie, A.M. & Saunders, G.W. (2018 '2019'). A molecular assessment of species diversity and generic boundaries in the red algal tribes Polysiphonieae and Streblocladieae (Rhodomelaceae, Rhodophyta) in Canada. European Journal of Phycology 54(1): 1-25.

Publication date: On line October 11 2018

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Leptosiphonia is Leptosiphonia schousboei (Thuret) Kylin.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva brodiei Dillwyn

Type information
Lectotype locality: Bantry Bay, (Co. Cork,) Ireland (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 537). Lectotype: Miss Ellen Hutchins; 24.vi.1807; BM-K (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 314). Notes: This type locality was first recorded by Womersley (1979: 497).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva brodiei Dillwyn 1809
Ceramium brodiei (Dillwyn) C.Agardh 1811
Hutchinsia brodiei (Dillwyn) Lyngbye 1819
Polysiphonia brodiei (Dillwyn) Sprengel 1827
Vertebrata brodiei (Dillwyn) Kuntze 1891

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Hutchinsia penicillata C.Agardh 1824
Polysiphonia penicillata (C.Agardh) Sprengel 1827
Polysiphonia brodiei f. densa Holmes & Batters 1890
Polysiphonia brodiei f. typica Holmes & Batters 1890

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Polysiphonia brodiei (Dillwyn) Sprengel)
English: Brodie's Siphon Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 08 March 2019 by Wendy Guiry

Verified by: 02 March 2020 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=171849

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 08 August 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio