163,329 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,769 images, 62,933 bibliographic items, 478,466 distributional records.

Leptosiphonia fibrata (Dillwyn) Savoie & G.W.Saunders 2019

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Streblocladieae
Genus Leptosiphonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Leptosiphonia fibrata (Dillwyn) Savoie & G.W.Saunders
Finavarra Co Clare Ireland; plant to 35 mm with cystocarps. 05 Aug 2004. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Polysiphonia fibrata (Dillwyn) Harvey Finavarra Co Clare Ireland; plant to 35 mm with cystocarps
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Leptosiphonia fibrata (Dillwyn) Savoie & G.W.Saunders 2019: 13

Published in: Savoie, A.M. & Saunders, G.W. (2018 '2019'). A molecular assessment of species diversity and generic boundaries in the red algal tribes Polysiphonieae and Streblocladieae (Rhodomelaceae, Rhodophyta) in Canada. European Journal of Phycology 54(1): 1-25.
 Download PDF

Publication date: On line October 11 2018

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Leptosiphonia is Leptosiphonia schousboei (Thuret) Kylin.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva fibrata Dillwyn

Type information
Type locality: Forres, Moray, Scotland (Savoie & Saunder 2018: 13). Lectotype: Brodie; undated; BM-K (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 331). Notes: UK: Scotland (Forres and Cawsie); collector: Mr Brodie; Hooker & Borrer (INA).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), possessing fibres or like fibres.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva fibrata Dillwyn 1809
Hutchinsia fibrata (Dillwyn) C.Agardh 1817
Hutchinsia allochroa var. fibrata (Dillwyn) C.Agardh 1824
Polysiphonia fibrata (Dillwyn) Harvey 1833

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Polysiphonia violacea var. fibrillosa (C.Agardh) Areschoug 1847

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Polysiphonia fibrata (Dillwyn) Harvey)
English: Sandy Siphon Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 11 March 2019 by G.M. Guiry

Verified by: 23 January 2021 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=171923

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 19 September 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio