156,743 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,033 images, 60,588 bibliographic items, 449,679 distributional records.

Boergeseniella fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kylin

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Polysiphonieae
Genus Boergeseniella

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Boergeseniella fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kylin
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Boergeseniella fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kylin
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Boergeseniella fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kylin
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Boergeseniella fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kylin
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Boergeseniella fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kylin Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Boergeseniella fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kylin 1956: 507

Published in: Kylin, H. (1956). Die Gattungen der Rhodophyceen. pp. i-xv, 1-673, 458 figs. Lund: C.W.K. Gleerups.

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Boergeseniella.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Vertebrata fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kuntze

Basionym
Fucus fruticulosus Wulfen

Type information
Type locality: Trieste [Tergestum], Adriatic (: table 3). Lectotype: Wulfen (1789, pl. 16, fig. 1) (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 363).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), small and shrubby.

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Boergeseniella fruticulosa var. wulfenii Bornet
Polysiphonia fruticulosa var. wulfenii (Roth) Bornet
Ceramium wulfeni Roth 1806
Polysiphonia wulfenii (Roth) J.Agardh 1842
Polysiphonia martensiana Kützing 1843
Polysiphonia comosa Kützing 1843
Polysiphonia cymosa Kützing 1849
Polysiphonia pycnophloea Kützing 1849
Polysiphonia comatula Kützing 1849
Polysiphonia humilis Kützing 1849

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Boergeseniella fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kylin)
English: Tufted Shrub Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Díaz-Tapia, P., McIvor, L., Freshwater, D.W., Verbruggen, H., Wynne, M.J. & Maggs, C.A. (2017). The genera Melanothamnus Bornet & Falkenberg and Vertebrata S.F. Gray constitute well-defined clades of the red algal tribe Polysiphonieae (Rhodomelaceae, Ceramiales). European Journal of Phycology 52(1): 1-20, 77 figs.

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Diaz-Tapia, P., Bárbara, I., Berecibar, E. (2013). Vegetative and reproductive morphology of Polysiphonia tripinnata (Rhodmelaceae, Rhodophyta): a new record from the European Atlantic coast. Botanica Marina 56(2): 151-160.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Serio, D., Alongi, G., Catra, M., Cormaci, M. & Furnari, G. (2006). Changes in the benthic algal flora of Linosa Island (Straits of Sicily, Mediterranean Sea). Botanica Marina 49: 135-144.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 01 March 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 6648 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Lauret, M. (1971). A propos du Boergeseniella fruticulosa . Naturalia monspeliensia, sér. Bot 22: 157-163, Pl. I-II. [in French, English summary]
Rojas-Gonzalez, B. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2000). Morphology and distribution of Boergeseniella fruticulosa in the Canary Islands (Rhodophyta, Rhodomelaceae). Vieraea 28: 127-136.
Öztig, F. (1959). Etude comparée de la structure morphologique et anatomique de Boergeseniella fruticulosa (Wulf.) Kylin de la Mediterranée et de l'Océan Atlantique. Vie Milieu 10: 280-295.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=174

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 15 November 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio