159,608 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,560 images, 62,327 bibliographic items, 464,849 distributional records.

Vertebrata fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kuntze 1891

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Streblocladieae
Genus Vertebrata

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Vertebrata fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kuntze
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Vertebrata fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kuntze
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Vertebrata fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kuntze
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Vertebrata fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kuntze
Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland. 23 Jul 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Boergeseniella fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kylin Finavarra, Co. Clare, Ireland
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Vertebrata fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kuntze 1891: 928

Published in: Díaz-Tapia, P., McIvor, L., Freshwater, D.W., Verbruggen, H., Wynne, M.J. & Maggs, C.A. (2017). The genera Melanothamnus Bornet & Falkenberg and Vertebrata S.F. Gray constitute well-defined clades of the red algal tribe Polysiphonieae (Rhodomelaceae, Ceramiales). European Journal of Phycology 52(1): 1-20, 77 figs.

Publication date: February 2017

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Vertebrata is Vertebrata fastigiata S.F.Gray.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus fruticulosus Wulfen

Type information
Type locality: Trieste [Tergestum], Adriatic (Díaz-Tapia & al. 2017: table 3). Lectotype: Wulfen (1789, pl. 16, fig. 1) (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 363).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), small and shrubby.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Pterosiphonia fruticulosa (Wulfen) L.Batten
Fucus fruticulosus Wulfen 1791
Polysiphonia fruticulosa (Wulfen) Sprengel 1827
Rytiphlaea fruticulosa (Wulfen) Harvey 1849
Boergeseniella fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kylin 1956

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Boergeseniella fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kylin)
English: Tufted Shrub Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Díaz-Tapia, P., McIvor, L., Freshwater, D.W., Verbruggen, H., Wynne, M.J. & Maggs, C.A. (2017). The genera Melanothamnus Bornet & Falkenberg and Vertebrata S.F. Gray constitute well-defined clades of the red algal tribe Polysiphonieae (Rhodomelaceae, Ceramiales). European Journal of Phycology 52(1): 1-20, 77 figs.

Piñeiro-Corbeira, C., Maggs, C. A., Rindi, F., Bunker, F., Baldock, L. & Díaz-Tapia, P. (2020). Molecular assessment of the tribes Streblocladieae and Polysiphonieae (Rhodomelaceae, Rhodophyta) in the British Isles reveals new records and species that require taxonomic revision. Cryptogamie, Algol. Cryptogamie Algologie 41(8): 55-72, 7 figs, 1 table.

Created: 13 March 2006 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 30 May 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 294 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=93055

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 23 November 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio