159,871 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,563 images, 61,900 bibliographic items, 468,408 distributional records.

Neoporphyra perforata (J. Agardh) L.-E.Yang & J.Brodie 2020

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Bangiophyceae
Subclass Bangiophycidae
Order Bangiales
Family Bangiaceae
Genus Neoporphyra

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Neoporphyra perforata (J. Agardh) L.-E.Yang & J.Brodie
Pescadero State Beach, California, USA. 21 Jun 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Neoporphyra perforata (J. Agardh) L.-E.Yang & J.Brodie
Pescadero State Beach, California, USA. 21 Jun 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Neoporphyra perforata (J. Agardh) L.-E.Yang & J.Brodie
Seal Rock, Oregon, USA; lower intertidal. 14 Jun 2003. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Amphora hendeyi Crosby & Ferguson Wood

Pyropia perforata (J.Agardh) S.C.Lindstrom Pescadero State Beach, California, USA
© M.D. Guiry

Publication details
Neoporphyra perforata (J. Agardh) L.-E.Yang & J.Brodie in Yang & al. 2020: 867

Published in: Yang, L.-E., Deng, Y.-Y., Xu, G.-P., Russel, S., Lu, Q.-Q. & Brodie, J. (2020). Redefining Pyropia (Bangiales, Rhodophyta): four new genera, resurrection of Porphyrella and description of Calidia pseudolobata sp. nov. from China. Journal of Phycology 56(4): [1-18] 862-879, 4 figs.
 Download PDF

Publication date: "version of record on-line 12 May 2020"

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Neoporphyra is Neoporphyra haitanensis (T.J.Chang & B.F.Zheng) J.Brodie & L.-E.Yang.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Porphyra perforata J.Agardh

Type information
Lectotype locality: near the Golden Gate, San Francisco, California, USA (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1144). Lectotype: S. Berggren; 1874; LD (Herbarium Agardh) 13037 (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1144). Notes: According to Dawson (1953: 17) specimens from Santa Barbara and from San Francisco were illustrated. Conway (1974:174-176) notes that LD 13037 (one of two Berggren specimens) was designated (but not published) as the lectotype by R.F. Scagel in 1957. She is "entirely in agreement with Scagel's selection of it as the lectotype" and considers specimens LD 13031 and 13048, collected by Mrs Bingham at Santa Barbara to be syntypes.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), pierced with holes or pores or sprinkled with translucent dots (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra perforata J.Agardh 1883
Wildemania perforata (J.Agardh) De Toni 1897
Pyropia perforata (J.Agardh) S.C.Lindstrom 2011

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Porphyra perforata J.Agardh)
?: Ihekesten, Ihekas Atlebal, Summer Seaweed (Madlener 1977).

Chinese: Chi Choy (Madlener 1977).

English: Red Laver (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 29 November 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 29 November 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=177357

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 18 January 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio