163,964 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,784 images, 63,118 bibliographic items, 485,730 distributional records.

Gongolaria baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Molinari & Guiry 2020

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Sargassaceae
Genus Gongolaria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gongolaria baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Molinari & Guiry
Muigh Inis, Co. Galway; intertidal lagoon. 13 Jul 2018. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Gongolaria baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Molinari & Guiry
subtidal, Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Molinari & Guiry
subtidal, Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Molinari & Guiry
Cystoseira baccata, lower intertidal, North of Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Igancio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Molinari & Guiry
Cystoseira baccata, Ría de A. Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara" . Ignacio Bárbara. © Igancio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Molinari & Guiry
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Molinari & Guiry
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Molinari & Guiry
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Molinari & Guiry
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Gongolaria baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Molinari & Guiry
upper subtidal, Ría de Camariñas, Galicia, Spain, 2012. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  3  4  Next

30 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Halopteris scoparia f. hiemalis J.Agardh

Cystoseira baccata (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva C. tamariscifolia, lower intertidal, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Muros, 2011
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Gongolaria baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Molinari & Guiry 2020: 2

Published in: Molinari-Novoa, E.A. & Guiry, M.D. (2020). Reinstatement of the genera Gongolaria Boehmer and Ericaria Stackhouse (Sargassaceae, Phaeophyceae). Notulae Algarum 171: 1-10, 2 figures.
 Download PDF

Publication date: 21 December 2020

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Gongolaria is Gongolaria abies-marina (S.G.Gmelin) Kuntze.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus baccatus S.G.Gmelin

Type information
Type locality: "Scheuelingensi prope Hagam" [Schevelingen, Den Haag, The Netherlands] (Gmelin 1768: 90). Type: Notes: "Type: original illustration (Tab. III fig. 2)." (Orellana, Hernández & Sansón 2019: [10]).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), berry-like, pulpy (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus baccatus S.G.Gmelin 1768
Cystoseira baccata (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva 1952
Treptacantha baccata (S.G.Gmelin) Orellana & Sansón 2019

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus abrotanoides S.G.Gmelin 1768
Fucus fibrosus Hudson 1778
Cystoseira fibrosa (Hudson) C.Agardh 1820
Cystoseira thesiophylla Duby 1830
Phyllacantha fibrosa (S.G.Gmelin) Kützing 1843
Phyllacantha thesiophylla (Duby) Kützing 1860

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Cystoseira baccata (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva)
English: Bushy Berry Wrack (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 22 December 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 22 December 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=177529

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 28 October 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio