159,689 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,560 images, 62,381 bibliographic items, 465,505 distributional records.

Gelidium spinosum (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva 1996

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gelidiales
Family Gelidiaceae
Genus Gelidium

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gelidium spinosum (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
Fucus spinosus S.G.Gmelin pl. XVIII: fig. 3; unlocalised specimen. 17 Nov 2020. None. © Out of copyright.

Gelidium spinosum (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
New Quay, Co. Clare, Ireland; on lower-shore ledges; to 30 mm. 14 Apr 2006. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Gelidium spinosum (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
Graveyard Beach, Mweenish, Co. Galway; mid-level, large pools; common. 08 Apr 2004. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Gelidium spinosum (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva
Dog's Bay, Roundstone, Co. Galway, Ireland; plants at low water. 27 Apr 2006. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Rhopalodia gibba var. minuta Krammer

Fucus spinosus S.G.Gmelin Fucus spinosus S.G.Gmelin pl. XVIII: fig. 3; unlocalised specimen
© Out of copyright

Publication details
Gelidium spinosum (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva in Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 141

Published in: Silva, P.C., Basson, P.W. & Moe, R.L. (1996). Catalogue of the benthic marine algae of the Indian Ocean. University of California Publications in Botany 79: 1-1259.

Publication date: September 1996

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Gelidium is Gelidium corneum (Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus spinosus S.G.Gmelin

Type information
Syntype localities: "Mare mediterraneum et anglicum" (Gmelin 1768: 161).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), spiny.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus spinosus S.G.Gmelin 1768

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Gelidium corneum var. latifolium Greville 1830
Gelidium corneum var. aculeatum Greville 1830
Gelidium latifolium (Greville) Bornet 1883
Gelidium aculeatum (Greville) Batters 1902

Nomenclatural notes
Silva, Basson & Moe (1996: 141-142) note that Dixon (1959: 349) suggested that Fucus spinosus S.G.Gmelin, to judge from its illustraltion “is very probably the taxon now known as Gelidium latifolium (Grev.) Born. & Thur.” Silva and his colleagues compared Gmelin’s figure with specimens of G. latifolium in UC and found “excellent agreement with material from the Adriatic Sea (Rovinj, Croatia) distributed by Schniffner as Algae marinae no. 799.”

Taxonomic notes
The concept of Gelidium spinosum in the Mediterranean may be different to that in the north-eastern Atlantic, and requires further taxonomic studies. The name Gelidium latifolium would not be available for the latter plants (Guiry, pers. comm.). John et al. (2004) cite Gelidium corneum sensu Børgesen, G. latifolium (Grev.) Bornet & Thur. and G. pectinatum (Schousb.) Mont. as synonyms of this species. Furnari et al. (2003) note that Italian records of G. corneum (Hudson) J.V. Laomouroux are here referred to G. spinosum.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gelidium spinosum (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva)
English: Spiny Straggle Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Created: 29 December 1997 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 06 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 6837 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=1845

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 01 December 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio