159,698 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,560 images, 62,394 bibliographic items, 465,551 distributional records.

Codium edule P.C.Silva 1952

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Ulvophyceae
Order Bryopsidales
Family Codiaceae
Genus Codium

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Click Here to Download';">Codium edule P.C.Silva
In seagrass meadow with Enhalus acoroides and Thalassia hemprichii, Sanur, Bali, Indonesia. 01 Jul 2011. Fernando Boisset. © Fernando Boisset" .

Codium edule P.C.Silva
Hawaii; scale is 5 mm. 01 Jan 0001. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

 

Click Here to Download';"> Goniolithon accretum Foslie & M.Howe

Codium edule P.C.Silva In seagrass meadow with Enhalus acoroides and Thalassia hemprichii, Sanur, Bali, Indonesia
© Fernando Boisset"

Publication details
Codium edule P.C.Silva 1952: 392, fig. 18: pl. 35b

Published in: Silva, P.C. (1952). Codium Stackhouse. In: An analysis of the siphonous Chlorophycophyta, with special reference to the Siphonocladales, Siphonales and Dasycladales of Hawaii. (Egerod, L.E. Eds) Vol.25, pp. 381-395. University of California Publications in Botany:

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Codium is Codium tomentosum Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Codium edule P.C.Silva)
Hawaiian: Limu, Wawae'iole, Ala'ula (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983), A'ala (Abbott 1984).

Japanese: Miru (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Type information
Holotype locality: Waikiki, Oahu, Hawaiian Islands (Silva & al. 1996: 854).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Huisman, J.M., Abbott, I.A., Smith, C.M. (2007). Hawaiian reef plants. pp. [1]-264, numerous colour photographs. Honolulu: A publication of the University of Hawai'i Sea Grant College Program.

Mya Kyawt Wai, Thida Nyunt, Soe Pa Pa Kyaw and Soe-Htun, U. (2009). The morphology and distribution of the genus Codium (Bryopsidales, Chlorophyta) from Myanmar. Journal of Myanmar Academy of Arts and Science 7(5): 183-187.

Zemke-White, W.L. & Ohno, M. (1999). World seaweed utilisation: an end-of-century summary. Journal of Applied Phycology 11: 369-376.

Created: 21 July 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 September 2015 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3997 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Chang, J.-S., Dai, C.-F. & Chang, J. (2003). Gametangium-like structures as propagation buds in Codium edule Silva (Bryopsidales, Chlorophyta). Botanica Marina 46: 431-437.
Lee, T.-C. & Hsu, B.-D. (2009). Disintegration of the cells of siphonous green alga Codium edule (Bryopsidales, Chlorophyta) under mild heat stress . Journal of Phycology 45(2): 348-356, 9 figs.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=19410

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 03 December 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio