157,357 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,049 images, 60,809 bibliographic items, 456,099 distributional records.

Agarum clathratum Dumortier

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Laminariales
Family Agaraceae
Genus Agarum

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Agarum clathratum Dumortier
Grand Manan Island, Bay of Fundy, New Brunswick, Canada. Colin Bates (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca). © Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca).

 

Agarum clathratum Dumortier Grand Manan Island, Bay of Fundy, New Brunswick, Canada
© Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca)

Publication details
Agarum clathratum Dumortier 1822: 102

Published in: Dumortier, B.-C. (1822). Commentationes botanicae. Observations botaniques, dédiées à la Société d'Horticulture de Tournay. pp. [i], [1]-116, [1, tabl., err.]. Tournay: Imprimerie de Ch. Casterman-Dieu, Rue de pont No. 10.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (lectotype) of the genus Agarum.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), latticed or pierced with openings like a grating or trellis (Stearn 1973).

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus agarum S.G.Gmelin 1768
Laminaria agarum (S.G.Gmelin) C.Agardh 1817
Agarum cribrosum Bory 1826
Agarum cribrum Gaillon 1828
Agarum gmelinii Mertens ex Postels & Ruprecht 1840
Agarum turneri f. integra Rosenvinge 1926

Nomenclatural notes
New name (Fucus agarum S.G. Gmelin 1768) [basionym inferred] (IRA). - (24 May 2017) - Wendy Guiry

Habitat notes
Forms thick beds at depths of 10-12 m (Selivanova & Zhigadlova 2009). - (7 May 2010) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Agarum cribrosum Bory)
Japanese: Aname (Tokida 1954).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Belous O.C., Titlyanova, T.B. & Titlyanov E.A. (2013). [Marine plants of Trinity Bay and adjacent waters (Peter the Great Bay, Sea of Japan)]. pp. [1]-263. Vladivostok: Dal'nauka. [in Russian]

Boo, G.H., Lindstrom, S.C., Klochkova, N.C., Yotsukura, N., Yang, E.C., Kim, H.G., Waaland, J.R., Cho, G.Y., Miller, K.A. & Boo, S.M. (2011). Taxonomy and biogeography of Agarum and Thalassiophyllum (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) based on sequences of nuclear, mitochondrial, and plastid markers. Taxon 60(3): 831-840.

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Cho, G.Y. (2010). Laminariales. In: Algal flora of Korea. Volume 2, Number 2. Heterokontophyta: Phaeophyceae: Ishigeales, Dictyotales, Desmarestiales, Sphacelariales, Cutleriales, Ralfisales, Laminariales. (Anon. Eds), pp. 175-196. Incheon: National Institute of Biological Resources.

Kawai, H., Hanyuda, T., Gao, X., Terauchi, M., Miyata, M., Lindstrom, S.C., Klochkova, N.G. & Miller, K.A. (2017). Taxonomic revision of the Agaraceae with a description of Neoagarum gen. nov. and reinstatement of Thalassiophyllum. Journal of Phycology 53(2): 261-270, 5 figs.

Klochkova, N.G., Korolyova, T.N. & Kusidi, A.E. (2009). [Atlas of algae-macrophytes Kamchatka waters. Vol 1. Green algae and brown algae]. pp. 1-216. Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky: KamchatNIRO Press. [in Russian]

Lane, C.E. & Saunders, G.W. (2005). Molecular investigation reveals epi/endophytic extrageneric kelp (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) gametophytes colonizing Lessoniopsis littoralis thalli. Botanica Marina 48: 426-436.

Lane, C.E., Mayes, C., Druehl, L.D. & Saunders, G.W. (2006). A multi-gene molecular investigation of the kelp (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) supports substantial taxonomic re-organization. Journal of Phycology 42: 493-512.

Lindeberg, M.R. & Lindstrom, S.C. (2010). Field guide to the seaweeds of Alaska. pp. [i-]iii-iv, 1-188, numerous col. photographs. Fairbanks: Alaska Sea Grant College Program.

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Pedersen, P.M. (2011). Grønlands havalger. pp. [1] 7-208. Copenhagen: Forlaget Epsilon.DK.

Silva, P.C. (1991). Nomenclatural remarks on Agarum (Laminariaceae, Phaeopyceae). Japanese Journal of Phycology 39: 217-221.

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Created: 06 August 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 July 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 5967 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Gagnon, P., Johnson, L.E. & Himmelman, J.H. (2005). Kelp patch dynamics in the face of intense herbivory: stability of Agarum clathratum (Phaeophyta) stands and associated flora on urchin barrens. Journal of Phycology 41: 498-505.
Sasaki, H., Lindstrom, S.C., Waaland, J.R. & Kawai, H. (2003). Occurrence of the gametophyte of Agarum clathratum (Laminariales, Phaeophyceae) as an endophyte in Orculifilum denticulatum (Gigartinales, Rhodophyceae). Phycological Research 51(3): 192-202.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=19602

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 January 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio