161,451 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,723 images, 62,877 bibliographic items, 473,549 distributional records.

Gracilaria parvispora I.A.Abbott 1985

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gracilariales
Family Gracilariaceae
Subfamily Gracilarioideae
Tribe Gracilarieae
Genus Gracilaria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gracilaria parvispora I.A.Abbott
Hawaii; section showing large medullary cells; scale 100 µm. 15 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

Gracilaria parvispora I.A.Abbott
Hawaii; cystocarps, one showing ostiole; scale 500 µm. 15 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

Gracilaria parvispora I.A.Abbott
Hawaii; cystocarps (dark spots); scale is 5 mm. 15 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

 

Gracilaria parvispora I.A.Abbott Hawaii; cystocarps, one showing ostiole; scale 500 µm
© J.M. Huisman

Publication details
Gracilaria parvispora I.A.Abbott 1985: 119, fig. 1

Published in: Abbott, I.A. (1985). New species of Gracilaria Grev.(Gracilariaceae, Rhodophyta) from California and Hawaii. In: Taxonomy of economic seaweeds with reference to some Pacific and Caribbean species. (Abbott, I.A. & Norris, J.N. Eds) Vol.I, pp. 115-121. California Sea Grant College Program.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Gracilaria is Gracilaria compressa (C.Agardh) Greville.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Type information
Holotype locality: Kaneohe Bay, Oahu, Hawaiian Islands (Abbott 1985: 120). Holotype: 3 October 1970; BISH Doty 20710a (Abbott 1985: 120). Notes: Holotype: a sheet containing 4 cystocarpic thalli. For paratypes and other specimens (Oahu) see Abbott (1985: 120).

Infrageneric classification
Subgenus Gracilaria

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gracilaria parvispora I.A.Abbott)
Hawaiian: Limu ogo (Lembi & Waaland 1988).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Abbott, I.A. (1985). Gracilaria from Hawaii: key, list and distribution of the species. In: Taxonomy of economic seaweeds with reference to some Pacific and Caribbean species. (Abbott, I.A. & Norris, J.N. Eds) Vol.I, pp. 85-87. California Sea Grant College Program.

Abbott, I.A. (1985). New species of Gracilaria Grev.(Gracilariaceae, Rhodophyta) from California and Hawaii. In: Taxonomy of economic seaweeds with reference to some Pacific and Caribbean species. (Abbott, I.A. & Norris, J.N. Eds) Vol.I, pp. 115-121. California Sea Grant College Program.

Ardito M., S., Núñez-Resendiz, M.L., Dreckman, K.M. & Sentíes, A. (2017). Gracilaria falconii sp. nov. (Gracilariales, Rhodophyta): a new species with flat axes from Venezuela. Phytotaxa 292(3): 271-278, 9 figs, 1 table.

Garcia-Rodriguez, L.D., Riosmena-Rodriguez, R., Kim, S,Y., Lopez-Meyer, M., Orduna-Rojas, J., Lopez-Vivas, J.M. & Boo, S.M. (2013). Recent introduction of Gracilaria parvispora (Gracilariales, Rhodophyta) in Baja California, Mexico. Botanica Marina 56(2): 143-150.

Gurgel, C.F.D., Norris, J.N., Schmidt, W.E., Le, H.N. & Fredericq, S. (2018). Systematics of the Gracilariales (Rhodophyta) including new subfamilies, tribes, subgenera, and two new genera, Agarophyton gen. nov. and Crassa gen. nov. Phytotaxa 374(1): 1-23.

Huisman, J.M., Abbott, I.A., Smith, C.M. (2007). Hawaiian reef plants. pp. [1]-264, numerous colour photographs. Honolulu: A publication of the University of Hawai'i Sea Grant College Program.

Kim, M.S., Yang, M.Y. & Cho, G.Y. (2010). Applying DNA barcoding to Korean Gracilariaceae (Rhodophyta). Cryptogamie Algologie 31(4): 387-401.

McDermid, K.J., Stuercke, B. & Haleakala, O.J. (2005). Total dietary fiber content in Hawaiian marine algae. Botanica Marina 48: 437-440.

N'Yeurt, A.D.R. & Payri, C.E. (2010). Marine algal flora of French Polynesia III. Rhodophyta, with additions to the Phaeophyceae and Chlorophyta. Cryptogamie Algologie 31: 3-205.

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Created: 12 November 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 05 November 2018 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2518 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Garcia-Rodriguez, L.D., Riosmena-Rodriguez, R., Kim, S,Y., Lopez-Meyer, M., Orduna-Rojas, J., Lopez-Vivas, J.M. & Boo, S.M. (2013). Recent introduction of Gracilaria parvispora (Gracilariales, Rhodophyta) in Baja California, Mexico. Botanica Marina 56(2): 143-150.
Glenn, E.P., Gerhart, V., Nelson, S.G., Moore, D., Nagler, P. & Machado, C. (2003). A community-based polyculture system in Hawaii that incorporates all the life stages of Gracilaria parvispora (Rhodophyta). Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 17: 65-74.
Krueger-Hadfield, A., Hernández Carmona, G., Terada, R., López-Vivas, J.M. & Riosmena-Rodríguez, R. (2016). New record of the non-native seaweed Gracilaria parvispora in Baja California - A note on Vergara-Rodarte et al. (2016). Cryptogamie Algologie 37(4): 257-263.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=21203

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 12 May 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio