156,518 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,022 images, 60,459 bibliographic items, 447,769 distributional records.

Dictyosiphon chordaria Areschoug

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Ectocarpales
Family Chordariaceae
Genus Dictyosiphon

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Dictyosiphon chordaria Areschoug
Peter the Great Bay, Russia. 27 Mar 2012. Oksana Belous. © Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru).

 

Dictyota hesperia Setchell & N.L.Gardner

Dictyosiphon chordaria Areschoug Peter the Great Bay, Russia
© Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru)

Publication details
Dictyosiphon chordaria Areschoug 1847: 372, pl. 8B

Published in: Areschoug, J.E. (1847). Phycearum, quae in maribus Scandinaviae crescunt, enumeratio. Sectio prior Fucaceas continens. Nova Acta Regiae Societatis Scientiarum Upsaliensis 13: 223-382, pls I-IX.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Dictyosiphon is Dictyosiphon foeniculaceus (Hudson) Greville.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Scytosiphon chordarius (Areschoug) Fries 1845
Coilonema chordarium (Areschoug) Areschoug 1872

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Dictyosiphon mesogloia Areschoug 1862
Dictyosiphon chordarius var. bahusiensis Areschoug 1873
Dictyosiphon chordarius var. simpliciusculus Areschoug 1873
Cladosiphon balticus Gobi 1874
Dictyosiphon chordarius f. simpliciusculus (Areschoug) Kjellman 1877
Chordaria baltica (Gobi) Gobi 1879
Coilonema chordarium f. bahusiense (Areschoug) Kjellman 1880
Coilonema mesogloia (Areschoug) Kjellman 1880
Dictyosiphon finmarkicus Foslie 1881
Coilonema chordarium f. simpliciusculum (Areschoug) Strömfelt 1884
Gobia baltica (Gobi) Reinke 1889
Dictyosiphon balticus (Gobi) Du Rietz 1930
Dictyosiphon chordarius f. balticus (Gobi) Häyren 1940

Distributional notes
Nielsen & Gunnarsson (2001: 92) record this as an excluded species for the Faroe Islands.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Dictyosiphon chordaria Areschoug)
Swedish: Gyllenskägg (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Belous O.C., Titlyanova, T.B. & Titlyanov E.A. (2013). [Marine plants of Trinity Bay and adjacent waters (Peter the Great Bay, Sea of Japan)]. pp. [1]-263. Vladivostok: Dal'nauka. [in Russian]

Klochkova, N.G., Korolyova, T.N. & Kusidi, A.E. (2009). [Atlas of algae-macrophytes Kamchatka waters. Vol 1. Green algae and brown algae]. pp. 1-216. Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky: KamchatNIRO Press. [in Russian]

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Pedersen, P.M. (2011). Grønlands havalger. pp. [1] 7-208. Copenhagen: Forlaget Epsilon.DK.

Zinova, A.D. (1953). Opredelitel burykh vodoroslej severnykh morej SSSR [Manual for identification of the brown algae of the northern seas of the USSR]. pp. 1-224. Moscow & Leningrad: Akad. Nauk SSSR.

Zinova, A.D. (1967). Opredelitel zelenikh, burikh i krasnich odoroslei juzhnikh morei SSSR [Guide to the green, brown and red algae of the southern seas of USSR]. pp. 1-398. Moscow, Leningrad: Academia Nauk. [in Russian]

Created: 08 April 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 24 July 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2479 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Du Rietz, G.E. (1940). On the identity of Dictyosiphon chordaria Areschoug and Gobia baltica (Gobi) Reinke. Svensk Botaisk Tidsskrift 34: 35-46.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=302

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 21 October 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio