157,603 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,210 images, 61,019 bibliographic items, 459,913 distributional records.

Chaetophora incrassata Hazen

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Chlorophyceae
Order Chaetophorales
Family Chaetophoraceae
Genus Chaetophora

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chaetophora incrassata Hazen
Brecon Area, S Wales.. 24 Oct 2011. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter at 6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chaetophora incrassata Hazen
Red-cyan anaglyph. Brecon Beacons area, S.Wales. 17 Oct 2011. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chaetophora incrassata Hazen
Prox. Possible young growth on submerged twigs with lime encrustatioYardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.n.. 27 Jun 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chaetophora incrassata Hazen
Prox. Possible young growth on submerged twigs with lime encrustationYardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK... 27 Jun 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chaetophora incrassata Hazen
Brecon Beacons area, S.Wales.. 26 Oct 2011. © C.F.Carter(chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chaetophora incrassata Hazen
Red-cyan anaglyph. Brecon Beacons area, S.Wales.. 26 Oct 2011. © C.F.Carter(chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chaetophora incrassata Hazen
Prox, young growth with calcite. Red-cyan anaglyph. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.. 26 Jun 2010. © C.F.Carter(chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chaetophora incrassata Hazen
Prox, young growth with calcite. Red-cyan anaglyph. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.. 26 Jun 2010. © C.F.Carter(chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chaetophora incrassata Hazen
With calcite crystals. Transmitted light.Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.. 23 Aug 2010. © C.F.Carter(chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chaetophora incrassata Hazen
With calcite crystals. Incident illumination. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.. 23 Aug 2010. © C.F.Carter(chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

1  2  Next

13 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Scytosiphon utricularis (Bory) Trevisan

Chaetophora incrassata Hazen Prox, young growth with calcite. Red-cyan anaglyph. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.
© C.F.Carter(chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com)

Publication details
Chaetophora incrassata Hazen 1902: 214, pl. 38: figs 2-3

Published in: Hazen, T.E. (1902). The Ulothricaceae and Chaetophoraceae of the United States. Memoirs of the Torrey Botanical Club 11: 135-250.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Chaetophora is Chaetophora lobata Schrank.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Chaetophora lobata Schrank

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

Nomenclatural notes
Ulva incrassata Hudson, 1778: 572, is illegitimate (q.v.) and cannot serve as a basionym for this combination; the binomial is thus attributed to Hazen. - (30 Dec 2009) - M.D. Guiry

General environment
This is a freshwater species.

Common names

(as Chaetophora incrassata Hazen)
Swedish: Hjorthornsalg (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Caisová, L., Marin, B., Sausen, N., Proschold, T. & Melkonian, M. (2011). Polyphyly of Chaetophora and Stigeoclonium within the Chaetophorales (Chlorophyceae), revealed by sequence comparisons of nuclear-encoded SSU rRNA genes. Journal of Phycology 47(1): 164-177.

Key references
Burova, O.V., Tsarenko, P.M., Kovalenko, O.V., Petlovany, O.A., Mikhailyuk, T.I. & Lilitska, G.G. (2011). Chaetophorales. In: Algae of Ukraine: diversity, nomenclature, taxonomy, ecology and geography. Volume 3: Chlorophyta. (Tsarenko, P.M., Wasser, S.P. & Nevo, E. Eds), pp. 264-278. Ruggell: A.R.A. Gantner Verlag K.-G.

John, D.M. (2011). Phylum Chlorophyta. Orders Chaetophorales, Microsporales, Ulotrichales. In: The freshwater algal flora of the British Isles. An identification guide to freshwater and terrestrial algae. Second edition. (John, D.M., Whitton, B.A. & Brook, A.J. Eds), pp. 524-554. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

Li Shanghao (S.H.Ley) & Bi Liejue [Li, S.H. & Bi, L.J.] (1999). Flora algarum sinicarum aquae dulcis. Tomus V Ulothrichales Ulvales Chaetophorales Trentepohliales Sphaeropleales. pp. [i-ix], i-viii, 1-136, 54 pls [I-LIV]. Beijing: Science Press.

Prescott, G.W. (1962). Algae of the Western Great Lakes area. With an illustrated key to the genera of desmids and freshwater diatoms. Revised [Second] edition. pp. [i]-xiii, 1-977. Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers 135 South Locust Street.

Created: 11 April 2002 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 August 2019 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2648 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Luther, H. (1953). Über die nordische Verbreitung von Chaetophora incrassata (Huds.) Hazen. Botaniska Notiser 3: 317-340.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=34787

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 29 February 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio