163,902 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,783 images, 63,101 bibliographic items, 483,547 distributional records.

Chaetomorpha moniligera Kjellman 1897

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Ulvophyceae
Order Cladophorales
Family Cladophoraceae
Genus Chaetomorpha

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chaetomorpha moniligera Kjellman
1. Habit. 2. Habitat, low intertidal (Peter the Great Bay, the Sea of Japan, Russia), August 2013..

Chaetomorpha moniligera Kjellman
Peter the Great Bay, Russia. 27 Mar 2012. Oksana Belous. © Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru).

Chaetomorpha moniligera Kjellman
Peter the Great Bay, Russia. 27 Mar 2012. Oksana Belous. © Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru).

Chaetomorpha moniligera Kjellman
1. Habit. Photo O.S. Belous. 2. Habitat, low intertidal (Peter the Great Bay, Russia).. 09 Mar 2012. Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova. © Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru).

 

Sargassum divaricatum Greville

Chaetomorpha moniligera Kjellman Peter the Great Bay, Russia
© Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru)

Publication details
Chaetomorpha moniligera Kjellman 1897: 24, 25, pl. 4: figs 17-23

Published in: Kjellman, F.R. (1897). Marina chlorophyceer från Japan. Bihang til Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Handlingar, Afd. III 23(11): 1-44, 7 figs, 7 plates. [in Swedish]
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Chaetomorpha is Chaetomorpha melagonium (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Kützing.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Type information
Type locality: Japonia, Shirisavabe (Kjellman 1897: 24).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Chaetomorpha moniligera Kjellman)
Japanese: Tama-juzumo (Tokida 1954).

Common names used in commerce, often for edible algae
tama-juzu-mo {Jap}

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Belous, O.S., Titlyanova, T.V. & Titlyanov, E.A. (2013). Morskiye rasteniya bukhty Troitsy i smezhnykh akvatorii radno (Zaliv Petra Velikogo, Yaponskoye more) [Marine plants of Trinity Bay and adjacent waters (Peter the Great Bay, Sea of Japan)]. pp. 263, profusely illustrated. Vladivostok: Dal'nauka. [in Russian]

Boo, S.M. & Ko, Y.D. (2012). Marine plants from Korea. pp. [1] 5-233, many col. photographs. Seoul: Marine & Extreme Genome Research Centre Program. [in Korean]

Hanyuda, T., Wakana, I., Arai, S., Miyaji, K., Watano, Y. & Ueda, K. (2002). Phylogenetic relationships within Cladophorales (Ulvophyceae, Chlorophyta) inferred from 18S rRNA gene sequences with special reference to Aegagropila linnaei. Journal of Phycology 38: 564-571.

Kim, H.-S., Kwon, C.-J. & Hwang, I.-K. (2010). Caldophorales. In: Algal flora of Korea. Volume 1, Number 1. Chlorophyta: Ulvophyceae: Ulotrichales, Ulvales, Cladophorales, Bryopsidales. Marine green algae. (Bae, E.H., Kim, H.-S., Kwon, C.-J., Hwang, I.-K., Kiim, G.H. & Klochkova, T.A. Eds), pp. 55-154. Incheon: National Institute of Biological Resources.

Kloczcova, N.G. (1996). Flora vodoroslei makrofitov Tatarskogo Proliva i osobennosti ee formirovanija [Macrophyte algal flora of Tatars Gulf (Sea of Japan) and peculiarities of its formation]. pp. 1-289. Vladivostock: Dalnauka. [in Russian]

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Titlyanov, E.A. & Titlyanova, T.V. (2012). Morskiye rasteniya stran Aziatsko-Tikhookeanskogo regiona, ikh ispol'zovaniye i kul'tivirovaniye [Marine plants of the Asian Pacific Region countries, their use and cultivation]. pp. 376, 52 numbered figures, 162 plates. Vladivostok: Dalnauka & A.V. Zhirmunsky Institute of Marine Biology Far East Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences. [in Russian]

Vinogradova, K.L. (1979). Opredelitel' vodorosley dal'nevostochnykh morey SSSR. Zelenyye Vodorosli [Manual for identification of the algae of the far-eastern seas of the USSR. Green algae]. pp. 147, 67 figures, 18 plates. Leningrad: Botanicheskii Institut imeni V.L. Komarova. [in Russian]

Created: 08 March 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 25 October 2016 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1767 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Nishioka, H., Okuda, K. & Mizuta, S. (1990). Growth and cell-shape control in the marine coenocytic green alga, Chaetomorpha moniligera. BOTAN MARIN 33(3): 289-297.
Okuda, K. & Mizuta, S. (1987). Accumulation of cytoplasmic vesicles in cell walls during cell modification in Chaetomorpha moniligera. Japanese Journal of Phycology 35: 113-120.
Okuda, K. & Mizuta, S. (1987). Modification in cell shape unrelated to cellulose microfibril orientation in growing thallus cells of Chaetomorpha moniligera. Plant Cell Physiology 28: 461-473.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=3686

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 22 October 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio