159,019 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,477 images, 61,663 bibliographic items, 460,430 distributional records.

Meredithia microphylla (J.Agardh) J.Agardh 1892

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Kallymeniaceae
Genus Meredithia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Meredithia microphylla (J.Agardh) J.Agardh
transverse seccion (left) and Neurocaulon foliosum (right), North of Galicia. 27 Feb 2014. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Meredithia microphylla (J.Agardh) J.Agardh
microscope, surface view North of Galicia, Spain, 1995. 27 Feb 2014. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Meredithia microphylla (J.Agardh) J.Agardh
microscope, transverse sección, North of Galicia, Spain, 199. 27 Feb 2014. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Meredithia microphylla (J.Agardh) J.Agardh
microscope, transverse sección, North of Galicia, Spain, 199. 27 Feb 2014. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Meredithia microphylla (J.Agardh) J.Agardh
microscope, transverse sección, North of Galicia, Spain, 199. 27 Feb 2014. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Meredithia microphylla (J.Agardh) J.Agardh
microscope, transverse sección, North of Galicia, Spain, 199. 27 Feb 2014. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Meredithia microphylla (J.Agardh) J.Agardh
lower intertidal, Brittany, France, 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Meredithia microphylla (J.Agardh) J.Agardh
subtidal (6 m), ría de A Coruña, 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Meredithia microphylla (J.Agardh) J.Agardh
subtidal (6 m), ría de A Coruña, 2011. 08 Nov 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Meredithia microphylla (J.Agardh) J.Agardh
subtidal (4 m), Ría de Ares, Galicia, Spain, 2011. 08 Nov 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

13 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Myxosarcina salina Frémy

Meredithia microphylla (J.Agardh) J.Agardh microscope, transverse sección, North of Galicia, Spain, 199
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Meredithia microphylla (J.Agardh) J.Agardh 1892: 74

Published in: Agardh, J.G. (1892). Analecta algologica. Acta Universitatis Lundensis 28(6): 1-182, 3 pls.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (lectotype) of the genus Meredithia.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Kallymenia microphylla J.Agardh

Type information
Syntype localities: Hab. in oceano atlantico ad oras Galliae (Hb. Guillemin! Crouan!) et Britannia (D:na Griffiths!); in mari mediterraneo prope Nizzam (Ipse!) et Massiliam (Solier!). (Agardh 1851: 288). Lectotype?: LD Herb. Agardh no 24284 Notes: Lectotype locality appears to be Torbay, South Devon, England.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), small-leaved, little-leaved (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Kallymenia microphylla J.Agardh 1851

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Meredithia microphylla (J.Agardh) J.Agardh)
English: Mermaid's Ear (Bunker & al. 2010).

Description
Flattened, cartilaginous, rose-red, brick red to purplish fronds, thicker than K. reniformis when mature, simple, obovate, 10-30 mm high, stipe relatively long (about 10 mm).

Habitat
On rock, subtidal, south and west coasts, uncommon.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Funk, G. (1955). Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Meeresalgen von Neapel: Zugleich mikrophotographischer Atlas. Pubblicazioni della Stazione Zoologica di Napoli 25(Suppl.): i-x , 1-178, 36 figs.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Schneider, C.W., Saunders, G.W. & Lane, C.E. (2014). The monospecific genus Meredithia (Kallymeniaceae, Gigartinales) is species rich and geographically widespread with species from temperate Atlantic, Pacific, and Indian Oceans. Journal of Phycology 50(1): 167-186, 8 figs.

Created: 13 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 17 February 2014 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4687 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Guiry, M.D. & Maggs, C.A. (1982). The life history of Meredithia microphylla (J. Ag.) J. Ag. (Rhodophyta) in culture. British Phycological Society 17: 232-233.
Guiry, M.D. & Maggs, C.A. (1984). Reproduction and life history of Meredithia microphylla (J. Ag.) J. Ag. (Kallymeniaceae, Rhodophyta) from Ireland. Giornale Botanico Italiano 118: 105-125.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=422

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2020. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 September 2020.

SITE © 1996 - 2020 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio