160,102 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,602 images, 62,219 bibliographic items, 469,925 distributional records.

Itonoa marginifera (J.Agardh) Masuda & Guiry 1995

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Nemastomatales
Family Nemastomataceae
Genus Itonoa

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Itonoa marginifera (J.Agardh) Masuda & Guiry
subtidal, North of Spain.. 01 Jan 1998. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Itonoa marginifera (J.Agardh) Masuda & Guiry
North of Spain, 1998. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Itonoa marginifera (J.Agardh) Masuda & Guiry
North of Spain, 1998. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Itonoa marginifera (J.Agardh) Masuda & Guiry
North of Spain, 1998. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Itonoa marginifera (J.Agardh) Masuda & Guiry
North of Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Itonoa marginifera (J.Agardh) Masuda & Guiry
North of Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Sphacelaria reinkei Sauvageau

Itonoa marginifera (J.Agardh) Masuda & Guiry North of Spain, 1998
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Itonoa marginifera (J.Agardh) Masuda & Guiry 1995: 58

Published in: Masuda, M. & Guiry, M.D. (1995). Reproductive morphology of Itonoa marginifera (J. Agardh) gen. et comb. nov. (Nemastomataceae, Rhodophyta). European Journal of Phycology 30: 57-67, 22 figs, 1 table.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Itonoa.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Nemastoma marginiferum J.Agardh

Type information
Type locality: Brest (Dixon & Irvine 1977: 175). Holotype: Herb. alg. Agardh LD 22125 (Dixon & Irvine 1977: 175).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Nemastoma marginiferum J.Agardh 1851
Platoma marginiferum (J.Agardh) Batters 1902

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Itonoa marginifera (J.Agardh) Masuda & Guiry)
English: Margined Oar Weed (Bunker & al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Created: 13 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 08 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1322 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Masuda, M. & Guiry, M.D. (1995). Reproductive morphology of Itonoa marginifera (J. Agardh) gen. et comb. nov. (Nemastomataceae, Rhodophyta). European Journal of Phycology 30: 57-67, 22 figs, 1 table.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=423

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2021. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 27 February 2021.

SITE © 1996 - 2021 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio