156,364 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,021 images, 60,434 bibliographic items, 446,051 distributional records.

Pterosiphonia complanata (Clemente) Falkenberg

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Pterosiphonieae
Genus Pterosiphonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Pterosiphonia complanata (Clemente) Falkenberg
Ría de Muros, Galicia, Spain, 2009. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Pneophyllum lejolisii (Rosanoff) Y.M.Chamberlain

Pterosiphonia complanata (Clemente) Falkenberg Ría de Muros, Galicia, Spain, 2009
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Pterosiphonia complanata (Clemente) Falkenberg in Schmitz & Falkenberg 1897: 443

Published in: Schmitz, F. & Falkenberg, P. (1897). Rhodomelaceae. In: Die natürlichen Pflanzenfamilien nebst ihren Gattungen und wichtigeren Arten insbesondere den Nutzpflanzen unter Mitwirkung zahlreicher hervorragender Fachgelehrten, Teil 1, Abteilung 2. (Engler, A. & Prantl, K. Eds), pp. 421-480. Leipzig: verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Pterosiphonia is Pterosiphonia cloiophylla (C.Agardh) Falkenberg.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus complanatus Clemente

Type information
Type locality: "Cir. Tarifa" [Cádiz, Andalusia, Spain] (Roxas Clemente y Rubio 1807: 316). Lectotype: MA Algae 1464 (Cremades 1993: fig. 4b).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), flattened out, usually in one plane (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus complanatus Clemente 1807
Rytiphlaea complanata (Clemente) C.Agardh 1817
Polysiphonia complanata (Clemente) J.Agardh 1863

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus cristatus var. articulatus Turner 1808
Polysiphonia cristata Harvey 1836

Habitat notes
On sand covered rocks in the lower intertidal (Diaz Tapia & Bárbara 2011). - (11 Apr 2011) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Pterosiphonia complanata (Clemente) Falkenberg)
English: Flat Winged Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Diaz Tapia, P. & Bárbara, I. (2011). Sexual structures in Ptilothamnion sphaericum and Pterosiphonia complanata (Ceramiales, Rhodophyta) from the Atlantic Iberian Peninsula. Botanica Marina 54(1): 35-46.

Kim, M. S., Kim, S. Y., Yang, M.Y., Kim, B.& Díaz-Tapia, P. (2012). Morphology and molecular study of Pterosiphonia arenosa sp. nov. (Rhodomelaceae, Rhodophyta) from Jeju Island, Korea. Algae 27(4): 259-268.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Papenfuss, G.F. (1964). Catalogue and bibliography of Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic benthic marine algae. In: Antarctic Research Series. Volume 1. Bibliography of the Antarctic Seas. (Lee, M.O. Eds), pp. 1-76. Washington D.C.: American Geophysical Union.

Created: 17 May 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 01 March 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2652 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Cullinane, J.P., Egan, B. & Whelan, P. (1980). Most northern fruiting record of Pterosiphonia complanata (Clem.) Falkenb. on the Atlantic coast. Irish Naturalists' Journal 20: 140-141.
Cullinane. J.P., Egan, B. and Whelan, P. (1980). Most northern fruiting record of Pterosiphonia complanata (Clem.) Falkenb. on the Atlantic coast . Irish Naturalists' Journal 20: 140-141.
Diaz Tapia, P. & Bárbara, I. (2011). Sexual structures in Ptilothamnion sphaericum and Pterosiphonia complanata (Ceramiales, Rhodophyta) from the Atlantic Iberian Peninsula. Botanica Marina 54(1): 35-46.
Norton, T.A. & Parkes, H.M. (1972). The distribution and reproduction of Pterosiphonia complanata. British Phycological Journal 7: 13-19.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=512

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 22 September 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio