156,503 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,022 images, 60,458 bibliographic items, 447,769 distributional records.

Polysiphonia opaca (C.Agardh) Moris & De Notaris

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Polysiphonieae
Genus Polysiphonia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Polysiphonia opaca (C.Agardh) Moris & De Notaris
Calafuria, Livorno, Italy. Mid littoral zone. detail of erect axis with cystocarp. Spring 1998. © Fabio Rindi (f.rindi@univpm.it).

Polysiphonia opaca (C.Agardh) Moris & De Notaris
Calafuria, Livorno, Italy; mid littoral zone. Detail of erect axis. April 1998. © Fabio Rindi (f.rindi@univpm.it).

 

Polysiphonia opaca (C.Agardh) Moris & De Notaris Calafuria, Livorno, Italy. Mid littoral zone. detail of erect axis with cystocarp. Spring 1998
© Fabio Rindi (f.rindi@univpm.it)

Publication details
Polysiphonia opaca (C.Agardh) Moris & De Notaris 1839: 264

Published in: Moris, G. & De Notaris, G. (1839). Florula caprariae sive enumeratio plantarum in insula Capraria vel sponte nascentium vel ad utilitatem latius excultarum. Memorie della Reale Accademia delle Scienze di Torino, ser. 2 : 59-300, pls I-VI.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Polysiphonia is Polysiphonia urceolata (Lightfoot ex Dillwyn) Greville.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Hutchinsia opaca C.Agardh

Type information
Type locality: Adriatic Sea (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 351). Possible Lectotypes: LS 41663-41666 (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 351).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), darkened, dull, not shining, opaque (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Hutchinsia opaca C.Agardh 1824

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Hutchinsia ramulosa C.Agardh 1824
Polysiphonia ramulosa (C.Agardh) Sprengel 1827
Polysiphonia ophiocarpa Kützing 1843
Polysiphonia umbellifera Kützing 1843
Polysiphonia fasciculata Kützing 1843
Polysiphonia erythrocoma Kützing 1843
Polysiphonia repens Kützing 1843
Polysiphonia scoparia Kützing 1843
Polysiphonia aculeifera Zanardini 1847
Polysiphonia disticha Zanardini 1847
Polysiphonia phleborhiza Kützing 1849
Polysiphonia laxiuscula Meneghini 1849
Polysiphonia melanochroa Kützing 1849
Polysiphonia condensata Kützing 1863
Polysiphonia opaca f. simplicior J.Agardh 1863
Polysiphonia macrocephala Zanardini 1864
Polysiphonia spiculifera Zanardini ex Kützing 1864
Vertebrata spiculifera (Zanardini ex Kützing) Kuntze 1891
Polysiphonia micracantha Zanardini ex A.De Toni 1907

Distributional notes
Known in the British Isles only from the Channel Islands (Maggs & Hommersand 1993, p. 353), and has not been collected recently.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Polysiphonia opaca (C.Agardh) Moris & De Notaris)
English: Opaque Siphon Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Dawes, C.J. & Mathieson, A.C. (2008). The seaweeds of Florida. pp. [i]- viii, [1]-591, [592], pls I-LI. Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida.

Kapraun, D.F. & Dunwoody, J.T. (2002). Relationship of nuclear genome size to some reproductive cell parameters in the Florideophycidae (Rhodophyta). Phycologia 41: 507-516.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Zinova, A.D. (1967). Opredelitel zelenikh, burikh i krasnich odoroslei juzhnikh morei SSSR [Guide to the green, brown and red algae of the southern seas of USSR]. pp. 1-398. Moscow, Leningrad: Academia Nauk. [in Russian]

Created: 04 August 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 31 May 2019 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 7282 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=799

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 October 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio