156,503 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,022 images, 60,458 bibliographic items, 447,769 distributional records.

Porphyropsis coccinea (J.Agardh ex Areschoug) Rosenvinge

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Proteorhodophytina
Class Compsopogonophyceae
Order Erythropeltales
Family Erythrotrichiaceae
Genus Porphyropsis

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Porphyropsis coccinea (J.Agardh ex Areschoug) Rosenvinge
subtidal (20 m), Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2010. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Chromastrum humile (Rosenvinge) Papenfuss

Porphyropsis coccinea (J.Agardh ex Areschoug) Rosenvinge subtidal (20 m), Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2010
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Porphyropsis coccinea (J.Agardh ex Areschoug) Rosenvinge 1909: 69

Published in: Rosenvinge, L.K. (1909). The marine algae of Denmark. Contributions to their natural history. Part I. Introduction. Rhodophyceae I. (Bangiales and Nemalionales). Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskabs Skrifter, 7. Række, Naturvidenskabelig og Mathematisk Afdeling 7: 1-151, figs 1-73, pls I, II, 2 folded charts.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Porphyropsis.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Porphyra coccinea J.Agardh ex Areschoug

Type information
Type locality: "ad Brandskären Bahusiae mediae et extra Norra Koster in Grisbådnarna", Sweden (Brodie & Irvine 2003: 75). Syntype: July-August; S herb. Areschoug (Brodie & Irvine 2003: 75).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), deep red, from scarlet to carmine and crimson (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra coccinea J.Agardh ex Areschoug 1850
Phyllona coccinea (J.Agardh ex Areschoug) Kuntze 1898

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Porphyra minima P.Crouan & H.Crouan 1842
Porphyra miniata var. pusilla Areschoug 1843

Nomenclatural notes
"Incertae sedis" (Athanasiadis 2016). - (6 Apr 2017) - M.D. Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Porphyropsis coccinea (J.Agardh ex Areschoug) Rosenvinge)
English: Rosy Dew Drops (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Delicate, monstromatic, rose-red frond, at first a hollow vesicle, later flattened and leafy, to 40 mm long, attached by basal disc.

Habitat
Epiphytic on Desmerestia aculeata and other subtidal algae (to 25 m).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Inagaki, K.-I. (1935). Some marine algae recently discovered in Japan and new to science. Scientific Papers of the Institute of Algological Research, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Imperial University 1: 41-49.

Mathieson, A.C. & Dawes, C.J. (2017). Seaweeds of the Northwest Atlantic. pp. [i]-x, 1-798, CIX pls. Amherst & Boston: University of Massachusetts Press.

Ricker, R.W. (1987). Taxonomy and biogeography of Macquarie Island seaweeds. pp. [i]-vi, [2], 1-344. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Tanaka, T. (1952). The systematic study of the Japanese Protoflorideae. Memoirs of the Faculty of Fisheries, Kagoshima University 2(2): 1-92, 41 figs, 23 pls.

Wynne, M.J. (2005). A check-list of benthic marine algae of the tropical and subtropical western Atlantic: second revision. Beihefte zur Nova Hedwigia 129: 1-152.

Zheng Baofu & Li Jun [Zheng, B.F. & Li, J.] (2009). Flora algarum marinarum sinicarum Tomus II Rhodophyta No. I. Porphyridiales Erythropeltidales Goniotrichiales Bangiales. pp. [1-8], i-xix, 1-[134], pls I-XIII. Beijing: Science Press.

Zinova, A.D. (1955). Opredelitel burykh vodoroslej severnykh morej SSSR [Determination book of the red algae of the northern seas of the USSR]. pp. 1-219 [+ 1], 169 figs. Moscow & Leningrad: Akad. Nauk SSSR.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 03 July 2018 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2007 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Murray, S.N., Dixon, P.S. & Scott, J.L. (1972). The life history of Porphyropsis coccinea var. dawsonii in culture. British Phycological Journal 7: 323-333.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=96

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 October 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio