153,593 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,399 bibliographic items, 411,125 distributional records.

Schmitzia hiscockiana Maggs & Guiry

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Calosiphoniaceae
Genus Schmitzia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Schmitzia hiscockiana Maggs & Guiry
19 Jun 1982. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Publication details
Schmitzia hiscockiana Maggs & Guiry 1985: 299, figs 2-24

Published in: Maggs, C.A. & Guiry, M.D. (1985). Life history and reproduction of Schmitzia hiscockiana sp. nov. (Rhodophyta, Gigartinales) from the British Isles. Phycologia 24: 297-310.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Schmitzia is Schmitzia neapolitana (Berthold) P.C.Silva.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Schmitzia hiscockiana Maggs & Guiry)
English: Lobed Jelly Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Type information
Type locality: Bardsey Island, Wales. Holotype: C.A. Maggs & C. Lumb; 19 August 1983; on pebbles at 13 m. GALW (Maggs & Guiry 1985: 299). Notes: Isotypes in BEL, BM, MEL. UBC, US.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Karlsson, J. (1990). On the occurrence of the genus Schmitzia (Rhodophyta, Gigartinales) on the Swedish West Coast. British Phycological Journal 25: 367-374.

Lein, T.E., Bruntse, G., Gunnarsson, K. & Nielsen R. (1999). New records of benthic marine algae for Norway, with notes on some rare species from the Florø district, western Norway. Sarsia 84:39-53.. Sarsia 84: 39-53.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 07 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1909 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Maggs, C.A. & Guiry, M.D. (1985). Life history and reproduction of Schmitzia hiscockiana sp. nov. (Rhodophyta, Gigartinales) from the British Isles. Phycologia 24: 297-310.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=116

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 16 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio