156,015 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,990 images, 60,299 bibliographic items, 442,465 distributional records.

Durvillaea willana Lindauer

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Durvillaeaceae
Genus Durvillaea

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Durvillaea willana Lindauer
Waipapa Bay, New Zealand. Erasmo Macaya Horta. © Erasmo Macaya Horta (emacaya@oceanografia.udec.cl).

Durvillaea willana Lindauer
Otago, South Island, New Zealand; basal branching. 01 Feb 1981. Mike Wynne. © Mike Wynne (mwynne@umich.edu).

Durvillaea willana Lindauer
Waipapa Bay, New Zealand; drift plant. 24 Jan 2007. Erasmo Macaya Horta. © Erasmo Macaya Horta (emacaya@oceanografia.udec.cl).

 

Durvillaea willana Lindauer Otago, South Island, New Zealand; basal branching
© Mike Wynne (mwynne@umich.edu)

Publication details
Durvillaea willana Lindauer 1949: 348, fig. 6

Published in: Lindauer, V.W. (1949). Notes on marine algae of New Zealand. I. Pacific Science 3: 340-352.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Durvillaea is Durvillaea utilis Bory.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Eponomy
"Named in honor of Mrs. Eileen Willa of Half Moon Bay, Stewart Island, whose tireless enthusiasm and intensive collecting have greatly assisted the author in his work."

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Durvillaea willana Lindauer)
English: Cape, Thonged (Akatsuka 1994).

Type information
Syntype localities: Taylor's Mistake (Christchurch), Timaru, and south to Stewart Island; N.W. Nelson Province (Lindauer 1949: 348).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Adams, N.M. (1997). Common seaweeds of New Zealand. pp. [1]-48, 48 pls. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press.

Cho, G.Y, Rousseau, F., Reviers, B. de & Boo, S.M. (2006). Phylogenetic relationships within the Fucales (Phaeophyceae) assessed by the photosystem I coding psaA sequences. Phycologia 45: 512-519.

Nelson, W.A. (2013). New Zealand seaweeds. An illustrated guide. pp. [1]-328. Wellington: Te Papa Press.

Created: 11 July 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 21 December 2015 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1575 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)


Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=11794

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 August 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio