155,120 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,785 images, 59,952 bibliographic items, 433,854 distributional records.

Rhodophyllis divaricata (Stackhouse) Papenfuss

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Cystocloniaceae
Genus Rhodophyllis

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Rhodophyllis divaricata (Stackhouse) Papenfuss
with Erytroglossum laciniatum and Cryptopleura ramosa, Ría de A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, 2015. 24 Dec 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Rhodophyllis divaricata (Stackhouse) Papenfuss
transverse section with zonate tetrasporangia, Ría of Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Rhodophyllis divaricata (Stackhouse) Papenfuss
Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2008. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Rhodophyllis divaricata (Stackhouse) Papenfuss
microscope, Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2008; tetrasporangia. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Rhodophyllis divaricata (Stackhouse) Papenfuss
microscope, Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2008, Ignacio Bárbara; TS thallus. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Rhodophyllis divaricata (Stackhouse) Papenfuss
Spain, Galicia, A Coruña, Ártabra, 2005; superficial and TS microscope view. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Callithamnion pectinatum Montagne

Rhodophyllis divaricata (Stackhouse) Papenfuss Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2008
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Rhodophyllis divaricata (Stackhouse) Papenfuss 1950: 190

Published in: Papenfuss, G.F. (1950). Review of the genera of algae described by Stackhouse. Hydrobiologia 2: 181-208.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Rhodophyllis is Rhodophyllis bifida (Greville) Kützing.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Bifida divaricata Stackhouse

Type information
Type locality: Hampshire, England (Dixon & Irvine 1977: 199). Lectotype: original description (Hudson 1778) in the absence of material (Dixon & Irvine 1977: 199).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), divaricate, spreading at a wide angle (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Bifida divaricata Stackhouse 1809

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Rhodophyllis bifida var. incrassata Harvey
Rhodophyllis bifida var. latifrons Holmes & Batters
Fucus bifidus Hudson 1778
Rhodymenia bifida Greville 1830
Rhodophyllis bifida (Greville) Kützing 1847
Leptophyllium bifidum (Greville) Nägei 1847
Rhodophyllis appendiculata J.Agardh 1851

Taxonomic notes
According to Dixon & Irvine (1977), this must be typified by the original description of Fucus bifidus Hudson, in the absence of material. - (30 Sep 2014) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Rhodophyllis divaricata (Stackhouse) Papenfuss)
English: Leafy Rose Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Translucent, membranous, carmine fronds, dichotomously divided from base, in dense globose tufts to 100 mm high. Segments with rounded apices, veins absent, margins smooth or fringed with leafy processes.

Habitat
On rocks, shells and epiphytic, subtidal, widely distributed, common.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Dixon, P.S. & Irvine, L.M. (1977). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 1. Introduction, Nemaliales, Gigartinales. pp. [i]-xi, [1]-252, 90 figs. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Dixon, P.S. & Irvine, L.M. (1977). Miscellaneous notes on algal taxonomy and nomenclature. IV. Botaniska Notiser 120: 137-141.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Skelton, P.A. & South, G.R. (2007). The benthic marine algae of the Samoan Archipelago, South Pacific, with emphasis on the Apia District. Nova Hedwigia Beihefte 132: 1-350.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 06 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3419 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

López-Hernández, M., Gil-Rodríguez, M.C. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (1990). Sobre la presencia de Rhodophyllis divaricata (Stachkouse) Papenfuss (Rhodophyllidaceae Engler, Rhodophyta) en el Archipielago Canario. Homenaje al profesor Dr. Telesforo Bravo 1: 479-482.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=121

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 22 April 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio