155,876 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,968 images, 60,249 bibliographic items, 439,627 distributional records.

Vertebrata thuyoides (Harvey) Kuntze

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Streblocladieae
Genus Vertebrata

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Vertebrata thuyoides (Harvey) Kuntze
Spain, North of Galicia, 2005; TS. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata thuyoides (Harvey) Kuntze
Spain, North of Galicia, 2005; TS. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata thuyoides (Harvey) Kuntze
Spain, North of Galicia, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata thuyoides (Harvey) Kuntze
Spain, North of Galicia, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata thuyoides (Harvey) Kuntze
Spain, Galicia, A Coruña, Ártabra, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Vertebrata thuyoides (Harvey) Kuntze
Spain, Galicia, Lugo, Ensenada Coido, 1994, lower intertidal. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Polysiphonia pectinella Harvey

Boergeseniella thuyoides (Harvey) Kylin Spain, Galicia, A Coruña, Ártabra, 2007
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Vertebrata thuyoides (Harvey) Kuntze 1891: 99 (as 'thuyodes' )

Published in: Kuntze, O. (1891). Revisio generum plantarum. Pars II. pp. 375-1011. Leipzig, London, Milano, New York, Paris: Arthur Felix, Dulau & Co., U. Hoepli, Gust. A. Schechert, Charles Klincksierck.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Vertebrata is Vertebrata fastigiata S.F.Gray.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Polysiphonia thuyoides Harvey

Type information
Type locality: Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare, Ireland (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 364). Lectotype: 1831; TCD (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 364).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), resembling the genus Thuja (Neal 1993).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Polysiphonia thuyoides Harvey 1836
Rytiphlaea thuyoides (Harvey) Harvey 1849
Pterosiphonia thuyoides (Harvey) Batters 1902
Boergeseniella thuyoides (Harvey) Kylin 1956

Nomenclatural notes
The original orthography of the species epithet is here retained. - (3 Mar 2017) - M.D. Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Boergeseniella thuyoides (Harvey) Kylin)
English: Tufted Conifer Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Díaz-Tapia, P., McIvor, L., Freshwater, D.W., Verbruggen, H., Wynne, M.J. & Maggs, C.A. (2017). The genera Melanothamnus Bornet & Falkenberg and Vertebrata S.F. Gray constitute well-defined clades of the red algal tribe Polysiphonieae (Rhodomelaceae, Ceramiales). European Journal of Phycology 52(1): 1-20, 77 figs.

Created: 13 March 2006 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 03 March 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 412 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=124209

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 24 July 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio