153,871 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,012 images, 59,576 bibliographic items, 413,474 distributional records.

Stenogramma interruptum (C.Agardh) Montagne

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Phyllophoraceae
Genus Stenogramma

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Stenogramma interruptum (C.Agardh) Montagne
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2016. 24 Dec 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Stenogramma interruptum (C.Agardh) Montagne
White Point, Cork Harbour, Ireland; drift cystocarpic plant. 12 Dec 2016. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Stenogramma interruptum (C.Agardh) Montagne
White Point, Cork Harbour, Ireland; drift, with tetrasporangia. 11 Dec 2016. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Stenogramma interruptum (C.Agardh) Montagne
habit of tetrasporangial plant, Ría of Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Stenogramma interruptum (C.Agardh) Montagne
tetrasporangial sorus, Ría of Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Stenogramma interruptum (C.Agardh) Montagne
transverse section with tetrasporangia, Ría of Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Stenogramma interruptum (C.Agardh) Montagne
subtidal (-12m) Spain, Galicia, Ría de Arosa, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Stenogramma interruptum (C.Agardh) Montagne

 

Staurodesmus gibberulus var. mucronatus (O.Borge) Teiling

Stenogramma interruptum (C.Agardh) Montagne White Point, Cork Harbour, Ireland; drift, with tetrasporangia
© M.D. Guiry

Publication details
Stenogramma interruptum (C.Agardh) Montagne 1846: 483

Published in: Montagne, J.F.C. (1846). Note sur le genre Stenogramma Harv., de la famille des Floridées. Revue Botanique [Duchartre] 1: 481-483.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Stenogramma is Stenogramma californicum Harvey.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Delesseria interrupta C.Agardh

Type information
Type locality: Ad Gades, unde misit Cabrera [Cadiz, Spain] (Agardh 1822: 179). Lectotype: Cabrera; Herb. Agardh, LD 24295 (Lewis & Womersley 1994: 260).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), interrupted, not continued (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Delesseria interrupta C.Agardh 1822

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Nitophyllum stipitatum Suhr 1841

Nomenclatural notes
Taylor (1945) and a number of other authors cite this species as Stenogramma interrupta (C. Agardh) Montagne.

Habitat notes
epilithic, sublittoral to 13 m, in sheltered areas on small stones among gravel and mud (Dixon & Irvine, 1977). - (19 Jun 2015) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Stenogramma interruptum (C.Agardh) Montagne)
English: Papery Fan Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Cartilaginous, flattened, bright red fronds, to 70 mm high, shortly stipitate from discoid base. Lamina fan-shaped, ± dichotomously divided, segments about 10 mm wide, with rounded apices, margn usually smooth, rarely proliferous. Reproductive structures often occurring in a clearly visible, often discontinuous, 'midrib' over the surface of the fronds.

Habitat
Epilithic, sublittoral to 13 m, in sheltered areas on small stones among gravel and mud (Dixon & Irvine 1977: 233). On rocks, stones, etc., subtidal, southern and western coasts, occasional.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Boo, S.M. & Ko, Y.D. (2012). Marine plants from Korea. pp. [1] 5-233, many col. photographs. Seoul: Marine & Extreme Genome Research Centre Program. [in Korean]

Dixon, P.S. & Irvine, L.M. (1977). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 1. Introduction, Nemaliales, Gigartinales. pp. [i]-xi, [1]-252, 90 figs. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Harvey, W.H. (1848). Phycologia britannica, or, a history of British sea-weeds: containing coloured figures, generic and specific characters, synonymes, and descriptions of all the species of algae inhabiting the shores of the British Islands. pp. text with plates, pls CXLV-CCXVI [145-216]. London: Reeve & Benham.

Lewis, J.A. & Womersley, H.B.S. (1994). Family Phyllophoraceae Nägeli 1847: 248. In: The marine benthic flora of Southern Australia. Part III A. (Womersley, H.B.S. Eds), pp. 259-270. Canberra: Australian Biological Resources Study.

Mikami, H. (1965). A systematic study of the Phyllophoraceae and Gigartinaceae from Japan and its vicinity. Memoirs of the Faculty of Fisheries Hokkaido University 5(2): 181-285.

Nelson, W.A. (2013). New Zealand seaweeds. An illustrated guide. pp. [1]-328. Wellington: Te Papa Press.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 07 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 7794 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=126

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 14 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio