153,784 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,012 images, 59,550 bibliographic items, 412,721 distributional records.

Gigartina papillata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Gigartinaceae
Genus Gigartina

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gigartina papillata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh
Pescadero State Beach, California, USA. 21 Jun 2017. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry.

Gigartina papillata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh
Northern California. 09 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Gigartina papillata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh
Northern California. 09 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Gigartina papillata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh
Northern California. 09 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Gigartina papillata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh
Northern California. 09 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Gigartina papillata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh
Northern California. 09 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Gigartina papillata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh
Northern California. 09 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Gigartina papillata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh
Northern California. 09 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Gigartina papillata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh
Northern California. 09 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Gigartina papillata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

1  2  Next

18 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Mastocarpus papillatus (C.Agardh) Kützing Otter Crest, Oregon, USA; lower intertidal.
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Gigartina papillata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh 1846: pl. XIX

Published in: Agardh, J.G. (1846). Caroli Ad. Agardh Icones algarum ineditae. Fasculi qui exstant duo. pp. 1-6, pls I-XX. Lundae.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Gigartina is Gigartina pistillata (S.G.Gmelin) Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Mastocarpus papillatus (C.Agardh) Kützing

Basionym
Sphaerococcus papillatus C.Agardh

Type information
Type locality: "Ad insulam Owaihee lectum communicavit Chamisso" [Hawaiian Islands] (Agardh 1821: [iv]). Lectotype: Chamisso; 1816; LD (Herbarium Agardh) 23883 (specimen in the upper right ) (Lindstrom et al. 2011: 669). Notes: The delcared Hawaiian origin is clearly an error; see Setchell & Gardner (1933: 288) and Wynne (2010: 39). Lectotype selected by Lindstrom et al. (2011: 669); type locality: Golden Gate, San Francisco, California.

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gigartina papillata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh)
English: Grapestone (Madlener 1977).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Smith, G.M. (1944). Marine algae of the Monterey Peninsula. pp. i-ix, 1-622, 98 pls. Stanford: Stanford University Press.

Created: 11 October 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 03 October 2007 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2148 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Polanshek, A.R. & West, J.A. (1977). Culture and hybridization studies on Gigartina papillata (Rhodophyta). Journal of Phycology 13: 141-149.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=12734

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 09 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio