153,268 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,952 images, 59,258 bibliographic items, 409,101 distributional records.

Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Rhodymeniales
Family Champiaceae
Genus Gastroclonium

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss
Collected near Roscoff (F), December 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss
Collected near Roscoff (F), December 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss
Gastroclonium ovatum; Spiddal, Co. Galway. 03 Apr 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)y.

Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss
Gastroclonium ovatum; Spiddal, Co. Galway. 03 Apr 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss
Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland. 03 Apr 2011. M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie). © M.D. Guiry.

Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss
Selce, northern Croatia. 26 Mar 2011. Mat Vestjens & Anne Frijsinger. © Mat Vestjens & Anne Frijsinger (annenmat@natuurlijkmooi.net).

Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss
Cooliva Quay, Co. Clare, Ireland; plants on sandy rocks at MLWN. 28 Apr 2006. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss
Cooliva Quay, Co. Clare, Ireland; plants on sandy rocks at MLWN. 28 Apr 2006. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss
Cooliva Quay, Co. Clare, Ireland; plants on sandy rocks at MLWN. 28 Apr 2006. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss
Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland; pools at MTL. 18 Apr 2002. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

1  2  Next

13 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Spongomorpha breviarticulata Sakai

Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland
© M.D. Guiry

Publication details
Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss 1944: 344

Published in: Papenfuss, G.F. (1944). Notes on algal nomenclature. III. Miscellaneous species of Chlorophyceae, Phaeophyceae and Rhodophyceae. Farlowia 1: 337-346.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Gastroclonium is Gastroclonium ovale Kützing.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus ovatus Hudson

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), ovate (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus ovatus Hudson 1762
Chylocladia ovata (Hudson) Batters 1902

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus polypodioides S.G.Gmelin 1768
Fucus ovalis Hudson 1778
Sedoidea purpurea Stackhouse 1809
Chondria ovalis C.Agardh 1817
Chylocladia ovalis Hooker 1833
Gastrophycus ovalis Link 1833
Gastroclonium ovale Kützing 1843

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gastroclonium ovatum (Hudson) Papenfuss)
English: Red Grape Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Cylindrical cartilaginous fronds, brownish red to pale olive-green (in sunny habitats), to 250 mm high. Main axis not consricted, solid, irregularly branched, ends of brachlets with soft, crowded, ovoid ramuli, themselves occasionally bearing ramuli and filled with a watery mucilage. Attached by branching rhizoidal filaments.

Habitat
On rocks and stones in pools, lower intertidal and shallow subtidal, common, widely distributed.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Irvine, L.M. & Guiry, M.D. (1983). Rhodymeniales. In: Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 2A. Cryptonemiales (sensu stricto), Palmariales, Rhodymeniales. (Irvine, L.M. Eds), pp. 77-98. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 20 November 2008 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 7836 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=136

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 18 October 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio