152,923 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,947 images, 59,143 bibliographic items, 408,271 distributional records.

Rhodymenia ardissonei (Kuntze) Feldmann

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Rhodymeniales
Family Rhodymeniaceae
Genus Rhodymenia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Rhodymenia ardissonei (Kuntze) Feldmann
East of the Skerries, Portrush, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland. 06 Aug 2013. Francis Bunker. © Francis Bunker (fbunker@marineseen.com).

Rhodymenia ardissonei (Kuntze) Feldmann
East of the Skerries, Portrush, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland. 06 Aug 2013. Francis Bunker. © Francis Bunker (fbunker@marineseen.com).

Rhodymenia ardissonei (Kuntze) Feldmann
East of the Skerries, Portrush, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland. 06 Aug 2013. Francis Bunker. © Francis Bunker (fbunker@marineseen.com).

 

Chondriopsis mediterranea (Kützing) J.Agardh ex Gómez-Garreta et al.

Rhodymenia ardissonei (Kuntze) Feldmann East of the Skerries, Portrush, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland
© Francis Bunker (fbunker@marineseen.com)

Publication details
Rhodymenia ardissonei (Kuntze) Feldmann 1937: 274

Published in: Feldmann, J. (1937). Les algues marines de la côte des Albères. I-III. Cyanophycées, Chlorophycées, Phaéophycées. Revue Algologique 9: 141(bis)-148(bis); 149-335, 67 figs, pls 8-17.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Rhodymenia is Rhodymenia palmetta (Stackhouse) Greville.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Palmaria ardissonei Kuntze

Type information
Type locality: "Mare ligustico al Porto Maurizio (Strafforello)." [Porto Maurizio, Ligurian Sea, Italy. Type of Rhondymenia corallicola Ardissone, nom. illeg.] (Ardissone 1883: 214).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Palmaria ardissonei Kuntze 1891

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Rhodymenia ardissonei (Kuntze) Feldmann)
English: Spiky Rose Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Irvine, L.M. & Guiry, M.D. (1983). Rhodymeniales. In: Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 2A. Cryptonemiales (sensu stricto), Palmariales, Rhodymeniales. (Irvine, L.M. Eds), pp. 77-98. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Irvine, L.M. & Guiry, M.D. (1983). Rhodymeniales. In: Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 2A. Cryptonemiales (sensu stricto), Palmariales, Rhodymeniales. (Irvine, L.M. Eds), pp. 77-98. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Maggs, C.A. & Guiry, M.D. (1982). Notes on Irish marine algae - 5. Preliminary observations on deep water vegetation off West Donegal. Irish Naturalists' Journal 20: 357-361.

Rodríguez-Prieto, C., Ballesteros, E., Boisset, F. & Afonso-Carrillo, J. (2013). Guía de las macroalgas y fanerógamas marinas del Mediterráneo occidental. pp. [1]-656. Barcelona: Ediciones Omega, S.A..

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 09 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3325 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Izquierdo, C. (2003). Morfología, desarrollo y adaptaciones ecofisiológicas de dos poblaciones de Rhodymenia ardissonei (Rhodymeniales, Rhodophyta) de la costa catalana en relación a su distribución batimétrica. . Girona (Spain): Universitat de Girona.
Vergés, A., Izquierdo, C. & Verlaque, M. (2005). Rhodymeniocolax mediterraneus sp. nov. (Rhodymeniales, Rhodophyta), parasitic on Rhodymenia ardissonei from the western Mediterranean Sea . Phycologia 44: 510-516.
Vergés, A., Verlaque, M., Sánchez, N., Polo, Ll. & Rodriguez-Prieto, C. (2005). Morfología, anatomía y reproducción de un adelfohemiparásito de Rhodymenia ardissonei (Rhodymeniales, Rhodophyta). : XV Simposio de Botánica Criptogámica. Bilbao 2005. Libro de Resúmenes, p.73.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=140

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 22 September 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio