153,209 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,952 images, 59,247 bibliographic items, 409,075 distributional records.

Rhodymenia pseudopalmata (J.V.Lamouroux) P.C.Silva

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Rhodymeniales
Family Rhodymeniaceae
Genus Rhodymenia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Rhodymenia pseudopalmata (J.V.Lamouroux) P.C.Silva
Piedra Seca, Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2007; TS thallus at margin. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Rhodymenia pseudopalmata (J.V.Lamouroux) P.C.Silva
Piedra Seca, Ría de Arousa, Galicia, Spain, 2007; TS thallus. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Rhodymenia pseudopalmata (J.V.Lamouroux) P.C.Silva
Muigh Inis, Co. Galway, Ireland; on Laminaria hyperborea. 13 Apr 2006. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

 

Petrospongium rugosum (Okamura) Setchell & N.L.Gardner

Rhodymenia pseudopalmata (J.V.Lamouroux) P.C.Silva Muigh Inis, Co. Galway, Ireland; on Laminaria hyperborea
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Rhodymenia pseudopalmata (J.V.Lamouroux) P.C.Silva 1952: 265

Published in: Silva, P.C. (1952). A review of nomenclatural conservation in the algae from the point of view of the type method. University of California Publications in Botany 25: 241-323.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Rhodymenia is Rhodymenia palmetta (Stackhouse) Greville.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus pseudopalmatus J.V.Lamouroux

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), resembling [Palmaria] palmata (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus pseudopalmatus J.V.Lamouroux 1805
Delesseria pseudopalmata (J.V.Lamouroux) J.V.Lamouroux 1813

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus palmetta Stackhouse 1801
Membranifolia palmetta Stackhouse 1809
Delesseria palmetta (Stackhouse) J.V.Lamouroux 1813
Sphaerococcus palmetta (Stackhouse) C.Agardh 1817
Sphaerococcus palmatus S.F.Gray 1821
Halymenia palmetta (Stackhouse) J.V.Lamouroux 1824
Rhodymenia palmetta (Stackhouse) Greville 1830
Rhodymenia palmetta f. bahusiensis Areschoug 1847
Palmaria palmetta (Stackhouse) Kuntze 1891
Rhodymenia pseudopalmata var. caroliniana W.R.Taylor 1960

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Rhodymenia pseudopalmata (J.V.Lamouroux) P.C.Silva)
English: Rosy Fan Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Flattened, fan-shaped, rather stiff, rose-red fronds, to 100 mm high, with long or short stipes arising from a discoidal base. Fronds repeatedly dichotomously lobed, axils wide, apices rounded, margin smooth.

Habitat
On rocks, shady pools, lower intertidal and subtidal (to ? m), also epiphytic on Laminaria hyperborea stipes, south and west coasts, frequent.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Dawes, C.J. & Mathieson, A.C. (2008). The seaweeds of Florida. pp. [i]- viii, [1]-591, [592], pls I-LI. Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida.

Irvine, L.M. & Guiry, M.D. (1983). Rhodymeniales. In: Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 2A. Cryptonemiales (sensu stricto), Palmariales, Rhodymeniales. (Irvine, L.M. Eds), pp. 77-98. London: British Museum (Natural History).

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Sparling, S.R. (1957). The structure and reproduction of some members of the Rhodymeniaceae. University of California Publications in Botany 29(3): (i-iv +) 319-396, 15 figs, 1 table, plates 48-59.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 09 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 7776 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Gauna, M.C., Parodi, E.R. & Cáceres, E.J. (2009). Epiphytic relationships of Pseudendoclonium submarinum Wille (Ulvophyceae) and Rhodymenia pseudopalmata (Rhodophyta) from the Patagonian coast of Argentina. Phycological Research 57(4): 313-322.
Gauna, M.C., Parodi, E.R. & Cáceres, E.J. (2009). The occurrence of Laminarionema elsbetiae (Phaeophyceae) on Rhodymenia pseudopalmata (Rhodophyta) from the Patagonian coasts of Argentina: characteristics of the relationships in natural and experimental infections, and morphology of the epi-endophyte in unialgal free culture. Algae 24(4): 249-256, 29 figs, 1 table.
Pakker, H., Beekman, C.A.C. & Breeman, A.M. (2000). Efficient photoreactivation of UVBR-induced DNA damage in the sublittoral macroalga Rhodymenia pseudopalmata (Rhodophyta). European Journal of Phycology 35: 109-114, 1 fig.
Semesis, K. & Dawes, C.J. (1986). Chemical composition, yield, and quality of a phycolloid from the red alga Rhodymenia pseudopalmata (Lam.) Silva. Botanica Marina 29: 83-84.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=141

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 16 October 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio