152,947 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,947 images, 59,170 bibliographic items, 408,277 distributional records.

Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Nemaliophycidae
Order Nemaliales
Family Scinaiaceae
Genus Scinaia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne
subidal, Ría of Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne
Scinaia interrupta, subtidal, Ría de Vivero, Galicia, Spain, 2013, Ignacio Bárbara. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne
Scotland, Oban area east coast. 26 Mar 2011. Mat Vestjens & Anne Frijsinger. © Mat Vestjens & Anne Frijsinger (annenmat@natuurlijkmooi.net).

Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne
Spain, Galicia, A Coruña, Arousa ría, Cabo Cruz, 2005,. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne
TS fond showing cortex and medulla; Spain, Galicia, Ría de Muros, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne
TS frond, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Muros, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne
surface cells, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Muros, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne
TS frond, Spain, Galicia, Ría de Muros, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne
subtidal (-17m), Spain, Galicia, Ría de Muros, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne
subtidal (-20m), Spain, Galicia, A Coruña, Ferrol, 2006. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Okamurina pacifica (Yamada) A.D.Zinova

Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne Spain, Galicia, A Coruña, Arousa ría, Cabo Cruz, 2005,
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne 1989: 131, fig. 1

Published in: Wynne, M.J. (1989). Scinaia interrupta (A. DC.) comb. nov., an older name for S. turgida Chemin, and S. pseudocrispa (Clemente) comb. nov., an older name for S. forcellata Biv.-Bern. (Galaxauraceae, Rhodophyta). Candollea 44: 129-136, 4 figs.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Scinaia is Scinaia forcellata Bivona-Bernardi.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Ulva interrupta A.P.de Candolle

Type information
Type locality: Rade de Brest, Brittany, France. (Athanasiadis 1996: 34). Holotype: G 20070050/1 (León-Cisneros et al. 2009: 198 and fig. 16 (p. 199)).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), interrupted, not continued (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Ulva interrupta A.P.de Candolle 1807
Dumontia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) Duby 1830

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Ulva interrupta Poiret 1808
Dumontia triquetra J.V.Lamouroux 1813
Halymenia furcellata var. subcostata J.Agardh 1842
Ginnania pulvinata var. subcostata (J.Agardh) Kützing 1849
Scinaia furcellata var. subcostata (J.Agardh) J.Agardh 1851
Scinaia furcellata f. subcostata (J.Agardh) J.Agardh 1876
Scinaia turgida Chemin 1926
Scinaia subcostata (J.Agardh) Chemin ex Hamel 1930

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Scinaia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne)
English: Irregular Scinà's Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Cormaci, M., Furnari, G. & Alongi, G. (2017). Flora marina bentonica del Mediterraneo: Rhodophyta (Rhodymeniophycidae escluse). Bollettino Accademia Gioenia di Scienze Naturali in Catania 50(380): 1-391, 53 pls.

León-Cisneros, K., Riosmena-Rodríguez, R., Neto, A.I. & Hernández-Carmona, G. (2009). The red algal genus Scinaia (Nemaliales; Rhodophyta) on the Gulf of California, Mexico: a taxonomic account. Phycologia 48(3): 186-210, 60 figs, 10 tables.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Created: 14 December 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 20 December 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3260 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

León-Cisneros, K., Nogueira, E.M., Riosmena-Rodriguez, R. & Neto, A.I. (2011). Life-cycle of Scinaia interrupta (Nemaliales, Rhodophyta). J. Appl. Phycol. 23: 467-473.
Wynne, M.J. (1989). Scinaia interrupta (A. DC.) comb. nov., an older name for S. turgida Chemin, and S. pseudocrispa (Clemente) comb. nov., an older name for S. forcellata Biv.-Bern. (Galaxauraceae, Rhodophyta). Candollea 44: 129-136, 4 figs.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=14164

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 25 September 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio