155,254 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,864 images, 60,045 bibliographic items, 435,060 distributional records.

Halurus equisetifolius (Lightfoot) Kützing

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Suborder Spermothamniineae
Family Wrangeliaceae
Tribe Griffithsieae
Genus Halurus

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Halurus equisetifolius (Lightfoot) Kützing
Biarriz, France, 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Halurus equisetifolius (Lightfoot) Kützing
Madeira. Peter Wirtz. © Peter Wirtz (peterwirtz2004@yahoo.com ).

 

Chromastrum virgatulum (Harvey) Papenfuss

Halurus equisetifolius (Lightfoot) Kützing Biarriz, France, 2011
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Halurus equisetifolius (Lightfoot) Kützing 1843: 374

Published in: Kützing, F.T. (1843). Phycologia generalis oder Anatomie, Physiologie und Systemkunde der Tange. Mit 80 farbig gedruckten Tafeln, gezeichnet und gravirt vom Verfasser. pp. [part 1]: [i]-xxxii, [1]-142, [part 2:] 143-458, 1, err.], pls 1-80. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Halurus.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva equisetifolis Lightfoot

Type information
Type locality: Hampshire, England (Dixon 1983). Lectotype: BM-K (Dixon 1983

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva equisetifolis Lightfoot 1777
Griffithsia equisetifolia (Lightfoot) C.Agardh 1824

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva imbricata Hudson 1778
Ceramium simplicifilum A.P.de Candolle 1806
Griffithsia simplicifila (A.P.de Candolle) C.Agardh 1828
Halurus simplicifilum (A.P.de Candolle) Kützing 1849
Halurus equisetifolius var. simplicifilum (De Candolle) J.Agardh 1851

Habitat notes
On rock at sublittoral levels (Tittley et al. 2009). - (25 Mar 2010) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Halurus equisetifolius (Lightfoot) Kützing)
English: Sea Tail (Dickinson 1963), Sea Horsetail (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Somewhat cartilaginous, uniseriate, ecorticate, dark red filaments, to 225 mm long. Much branched, irregularly and repeatedly, clothed with whorls of short, incurved, di-trichotomous ramuli.

Habitat
On rocks, low intertidal pools and shallow, widely distributed, frequent.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Papenfuss, G.F. (1964). Catalogue and bibliography of Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic benthic marine algae. In: Antarctic Research Series. Volume 1. Bibliography of the Antarctic Seas. (Lee, M.O. Eds), pp. 1-76. Washington D.C.: American Geophysical Union.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2931 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=148

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 21 May 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio