153,581 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,980 images, 59,369 bibliographic items, 411,009 distributional records.

Gigartina exasperata Harvey & Bailey

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Gigartinaceae
Genus Gigartina

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gigartina exasperata Harvey & Bailey
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Gigartina exasperata Harvey & Bailey
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Gigartina exasperata Harvey & Bailey
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Gigartina exasperata Harvey & Bailey
Northern California. 08 Mar 2011. Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org). © Wendell Wood (ww@oregonwild.org).

Gigartina exasperata Harvey & Bailey
Bamfield, Vancouver Island, Canada; plants at low water. 27 Apr 2004. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Gigartina exasperata Harvey & Bailey
Bamfield, Vancouver Island, Canada; plants at low water. 27 Apr 2004. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Gigartina exasperata Harvey & Bailey
Bamfield, Vancouver Island, Canada; plants at low water. 27 Apr 2004. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Gigartina exasperata Harvey & Bailey
Bamfield, Vancouver Island, British Columbia; mature plants on ropes in farm. 26 Apr 2004. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Gigartina exasperata Harvey & Bailey
Bamfield, Vancouver Island, British Columbia; mature plants on ropes in farm. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Gigartina exasperata Harvey & Bailey
Bamfield, Vancouver Island, British Columbia; mature plants on ropes in farm; sold as "Turkish Towel". 27 Apr 2004. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

1  2  Next

12 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Chondracanthus exasperatus (Harvey & Bailey) Hughey Prasiola Pt., Barkley Sound, British Columbia, Canada
© Coastal Imageworks (colinba@interchange.ubc.ca)

Publication details
Gigartina exasperata Harvey & Bailey 1851: 371

Published in: Harvey, W.H. & Bailey, J.W. (1851). [Dr. Gould presented, in behalf of Professors W.H. Harvey of Trinity College, Dublin, and J.W. Bailey of West Point, descriptions of seventeen new species of Algae collected by the United States Exploring Expedition...]. Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History 3: 370-373.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Gigartina is Gigartina pistillata (S.G.Gmelin) Stackhouse.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Chondracanthus exasperatus (Harvey & Bailey) Hughey

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gigartina exasperata Harvey & Bailey)
English: Turkish Twel (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983), Turkish towel (McConnaughey 1985).

Type information
Type locality: Oposite Fort Nisqually, Puget Sound, Washington, USA (Hughey & Hommersand 2008: 137). Lectotype: cystocarpic specimen: 1838-1842; TCD 94544 (Hughey & Hommersand 2008: 137).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Hughey, J.R. & Hommersand, M.H. (2008). Morphological and molecular systematic study of Chondracanthus (Gigartinaceae, Rhodophyta) from Pacific North America. Phycologia 47: 124-155.

Key references
Hughey, J.R. Dudash, R. & Kjeldsen, C. K. (1996). A field and molecular systematic study on species of Chondracanthus (Gigartinales, Rhodophyceae) from Pacific North America. Journal of Phycology 32: 22-23.

Created: 07 January 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 22 August 2013 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1904 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Humphrey, H.B. (1901). XXXIII. Observations on Gigartina exasperata. Minn. Bot. Stud. 5: 601-607.
Merrill, J.E. & Waaland, J.R. (1979). Photosynthesis and respiration in a fast growing strain of Gigartina exasperata (Harvey and Bailey). Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology 39: 281-290.
Mumford, T.F., Jr & Waaland, J.R. (1980). Progress and prospects for field cultivation of Iridaea cordata and Gigartina exasperata. pp. 92-105, 193-197, 213-228. California: California Sea Grant College Program.
Sylvester, A.W. & Waaland, J.R. (1983). Cloning the red alga Gigartina exasperata for culture on artificial substrates. Aquaculture 31: 305-318.
Sylvester, A.W. & Waaland, J.W. (1984). Sporeling dimorphism in the red alga Gigartina exasperata Harvey & Bailey. Phycologia 23: 427-432.
Waaland, J. R. (1979). Growth and strain selection in Gigartina exasperata (Florideophyceae). Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 9: 241-247.
Waaland, J.R. (1978). Growth and strain selection in Gigartina exasperata (Florideophyceae). Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 9: 241-248.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=15064

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 15 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio