154,539 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,093 images, 59,764 bibliographic items, 419,538 distributional records.

Polyneura bonnemaisonii (C.Agardh) Maggs & Hommersand

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Delesseriaceae
Subfamily Nitophylloideae
Tribe Phycodryeae
Genus Polyneura

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Polyneura bonnemaisonii (C.Agardh) Maggs & Hommersand
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Polyneura bonnemaisonii (C.Agardh) Maggs & Hommersand
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Polyneura bonnemaisonii (C.Agardh) Maggs & Hommersand
Ría de Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, 2014. Ignacio Barbara. © Ignacio Barbara.

Polyneura bonnemaisonii (C.Agardh) Maggs & Hommersand
Brittany, France, 2011. 24 Oct 2011. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Polyneura bonnemaisonii (C.Agardh) Maggs & Hommersand
New Quay, Co. Clare, Ireland; to 480 mm long. 25 May 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Polyneura bonnemaisonii (C.Agardh) Maggs & Hommersand
Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2008; margins of thallus. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Polyneura bonnemaisonii (C.Agardh) Maggs & Hommersand
Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2008; margin of thallus. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Polyneura bonnemaisonii (C.Agardh) Maggs & Hommersand
microscope, Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2008; base of frond showing veins. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Polyneura bonnemaisonii (C.Agardh) Maggs & Hommersand
microscope, Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2008; TS thallus. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Polyneura bonnemaisonii (C.Agardh) Maggs & Hommersand
Carreroe, Co. Galway, Ireland; drift; large surface cells and microveins. 14 Apr 2009. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

1  2  Next

13 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Polyneura bonnemaisonii (C.Agardh) Maggs & Hommersand New Quay, Co. Clare, Ireland; plants at MLWS
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Polyneura bonnemaisonii (C.Agardh) Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 229

Published in: Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Polyneura is Polyneura hilliae (Greville) Kylin.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Delesseria bonnemaisonii C.Agardh

Type information
Type locality: Ad Finisterre Armoricae [Brittany]. Specimina misit Bonnemaison. (Agardh 1822: 186).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Delesseria bonnemaisonii C.Agardh 1822

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Delesseria hilliae Greville 1828
Nitophyllum hilliae (Greville) Greville 1830
Aglaophyllum hilliae (Greville) Kützing 1843
Cryptopleura hilliae (Greville) Kützing 1849
Polyneura hilliae (Greville) Kylin 1924

Taxonomic notes
Guiry (1997) remarks this species should not be confused with Haraldiophyllum bonnemisonii, a name with a different type; see Maggs & Hommersand (1993).

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Polyneura bonnemaisonii (C.Agardh) Maggs & Hommersand)
English: Crimson Veined Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Thick, soft, deep crimson to rose fronds, turning orange in fresh water. Fronds translucent, flattened, fan-shaped, to 300 mm long. Stipe to 6 mm long, from flattened discoid base. Blade simple to deeply cleft into wedge- or ribbon-shaped segments, margin proliferous, undulate. Venation palmate, no distinct midrib, veins anastomosing. Microscopic veins present in younger parts.

Habitat
On rock, deep lower intertidal pools often on Laminaria hyperborea stipes, summer and autumn, widely distributed but commoner on southern and south-western shores.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Wynne, M.J. (2014 '2013'). The red algal families Delesseriaceae and Sarcomeniaceae. pp. [1]-326, 118 figs. Königstein: Koeltz Scientific Books.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4004 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Hassoun, M., Moussa, H., Zbakh, H., Riadi, H., Kazzaz, M. & Salhi, G. (2015). First record of Polyneura bonnemaisonii (Delesseriaceae, Rhodophyta) from the Atlantic Ocean of Africa. Marine Biodiversity Records 8(e139): 1-3.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=159

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 19 February 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio