155,552 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,916 images, 60,163 bibliographic items, 438,693 distributional records.

Torularia atra (Hudson) M.J.Wynne

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Nemaliophycidae
Order Batrachospermales
Family Batrachospermaceae
Genus Torularia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Torularia atra (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
Young filament. Collected by David John, Pang Valley, near Bradfield, UK.. 04 Sep 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Torularia atra (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
Young filament. Collected by David John, Pang Valley, near Bradfield, UK.. 04 Sep 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Torularia atra (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
Collected by David John, Pang Valley, near Bradfield, UK.. 04 Sep 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Torularia atra (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
Shown with other Batrachospermum. Collected by David John, Pang Valley, near Bradfield, UK.. 04 Sep 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Torularia atra (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
Older filament. Collected by David John, Pang Valley, near Bradfield, UK.. 04 Sep 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Torularia atra (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
Older filament. Collected by David John, Pang Valley, near Bradfield, UK.. 04 Sep 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Torularia atra (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
Panorama merge of several images at low magnification. Collected by David John, Pang Valley, near Bradfield, UK.. 04 Sep 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Torularia atra (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
Cortex development. Collected by David John, Pang Valley, near Bradfield, UK.. 04 Sep 2010. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Torularia atra (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
Spain. Marina Aboal Sanjurjo (maboal@um.es). © Marina Aboal Sanjurjo (maboal@um.es).

Torularia atra (Hudson) M.J.Wynne
Spain. Marina Aboal Sanjurjo (maboal@um.es). © Marina Aboal Sanjurjo (maboal@um.es).

1  2  Next

12 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Batrachospermum atrum (Hudson) Harvey Spain
© Marina Aboal Sanjurjo (maboal@um.es)

Publication details
Torularia atra (Hudson) M.J.Wynne 2019: 2

Published in: Wynne, M.J. (2019). Torularia Bonnnemaison, 1828, a generic name to be reinstated for Atrophycus Necchi & Rossignolo, 2017. Notulae Algarum 89: 1-4, no figs.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Torularia is Torularia dillenii (Bory) Bonnemaison.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva atra Hudson

Type information
Type locality: Little well, Gors Bach, between Llanfaethly and Trefadog, Wales (Entwisle & Foard 2007: 16). Holotype: D. Brewer; prior to 1741; BM (Entwisle & Foard 2007: 16). Notes: Lectotype (BM Sloane Herbarium H.S. 229, 59, RH 118) designated by (Sheath et al. 1993: 720).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), dull black (as opposed to niger, shining black); dark.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva atra Hudson 1778
Chantransia atra (Hudson) A.P.de Candolle 1805
Batrachospermum atrum (Hudson) Harvey 1841
Nothocladus ater (Hudson) Entwisle & M.L.Vis 2016
Setacea atra (Hudson) Necchi & Rossignolo 2016
Atrophycus ater (Hudson) Necchi & Rossignolo 2017

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Lemanea batrachospermosa var. setacea Bory 1808
Lemanea batrachospermosa var. capillina Bory 1808
Lemanea dillenii Bory 1808
Batrachospermum moniliforme var. detersum C.Agardh 1812
Lemanea batrachospermosa var. capillacea Bory 1814
Batrachospermum tenuissimum Bory 1822
Batrachospermum dillenii (Bory) Bory 1822
Batrachospermum tenuissimum var. batrachospermosum Bory 1822
Batrachospermum sertularinum (Bory) Bory 1823
Batrachospermum gelatinosum var. atrum Wahlenberg 1826
Torularia lenta Bonnemaison 1828
Torularia dillenii (Bory) Bonnemaison 1828
Batrachospermum tenuissimum (Bory) Duby 1830
Chantransia atra var. dillenii (Bory) Steudel 1841
Batrachospermum ludibundum var. detersum Steudel 1841
Batrachospermum tenuissimum var. dillenii (Bory) Lenormand 1843
Batrachospermum atrum var. setaceum Hassal 1845
Batrachospermum atrum var. dillenii (Bory) Trevisan 1845
Batrachospermum moniliforme var. dillenii (Bory) Rabenhorst 1847
Batrachospermum gallaei Sirodot 1884
Lemanea batrachospermosa Bory 1908
Batrachospermum orthostichum Skuja 1931
Batrachospermum nothogeae Skuja 1984
Batrachospermum gallaei var. longipilum Skuja 1992

General environment
This is a freshwater species.

Common names

(as Batrachospermum atrum (Hudson) Harvey)
Swedish: Mörk pärlbandsalger (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 12 February 2019 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 12 February 2019 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=171601

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 18 June 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio