155,857 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,968 images, 60,239 bibliographic items, 439,623 distributional records.

Carradoriella elongata (Hudson) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Polysiphonieae
Genus Carradoriella

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Carradoriella elongata (Hudson) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders
Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Carradoriella elongata (Hudson) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders
Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Carradoriella elongata (Hudson) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders
Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Carradoriella elongata (Hudson) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders
Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Carradoriella elongata (Hudson) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders
Ría de Vigo, Galicia, Spain, 2016. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Carradoriella elongata (Hudson) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders
Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland. 12 Feb 2012. M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie). © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Carradoriella elongata (Hudson) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders
Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland. 12 Feb 2012. M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie). © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Carradoriella elongata (Hudson) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders
Polysiphonia elongata?; Spiddal, Co. Galway, Ireland" 2#62. 03 Apr 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Carradoriella elongata (Hudson) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders
Ría de Vivero, Galicia, Spain, 2006; TS showing axial and periaxial cells with cortex. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Carradoriella elongata (Hudson) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders
Spain; transverse section showing pericentrals. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

1  2  Next

19 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Epineuron fraxinifolium (Mertens ex Turner) Harvey ex Kützing

Polysiphonia elongata (Hudson) Sprengel Spain; transverse section showing pericentrals
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Carradoriella elongata (Hudson) A.M.Savoie & G.W.Saunders 2019: 10

Published in: Savoie, A.M. & Saunders, G.W. (2018 '2019'). A molecular assessment of species diversity and generic boundaries in the red algal tribes Polysiphonieae and Streblocladieae (Rhodomelaceae, Rhodophyta) in Canada. European Journal of Phycology 54(1): 1-25.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Carradoriella is Carradoriella virgata (C.Agardh) P.C.Silva.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Conferva elongata Hudson

Type information
Type locality: "Habitat in littoribus marinis frequens." [England] (Hudson 1762: 484). Lectotype: BM-K (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 327).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), elongated (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Conferva elongata Hudson 1762
Ceramium elongatum (Hudson) Roth 1800
Hutchinsia elongata (Hudson) C.Agardh 1817
Polysiphonia elongata (Hudson) Sprengel 1827
Boryna elongata (Hudson) Bory 1829
Rhodomela elongata (Hudson) Fries 1835
Neosiphonia elongata (Hudson) Xiang Si-duan 2004

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Polysiphonia strictoides (Lyngbye) Kützing
Fucus muscoides Forsskål 1775
Ceramium brachygonum Lyngbye 1819
Hutchinsia strictoides Lyngbye 1819
Hutchinsia brachygona (Lyngbye) S.F.Gray 1821
Polysiphonia rosea Greville 1824
Hutchinsia ruchingeri C.Agardh 1827
Hutchinsia lyngbyei C.Agardh 1828
Polysiphonia microdendron J.Agardh 1841
Polysiphonia ruchingeri (C.Agardh) Zanardini 1841
Polysiphonia arborescens Kützing 1843
Polysiphonia robusta Kützing 1843
Polysiphonia trichodes Kützing 1843
Polysiphonia macroclonia Kützing 1843
Polysiphonia haematites Kützing 1843
Polysiphonia laxa Kützing 1843
Polysiphonia delphina De Notaris 1846
Polysiphonia stenocarpa Kützing 1849
Polysiphonia chalarophloea Kützing 1849
Polysiphonia clavigera Kützing 1849
Polysiphonia commutata Kützing 1849
Polysiphonia fragilis Sperk [Shperk] 1869
Polysiphonia schuebeleri Foslie 1881
Polysiphonia leptoclonia Zanardini ex A.De Toni 1907
Polysiphonia denudata f. fragilis Woronichin 1909
Polysiphonia elongata var. haematites (Kützing) Schiffner & Vatova 1938

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Polysiphonia elongata (Hudson) Sprengel)
English: Lobster Horns (Dickinson 1963), Elongate Siphon Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Swedish: Grovslick (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Created: 05 March 2019 by Wendy Guiry

Verified by: 05 March 2019 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=171804

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Wendy Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 19 July 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio