155,876 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,968 images, 60,249 bibliographic items, 439,627 distributional records.

Boergeseniella thuyoides (Harvey) Kylin

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Ceramiales
Family Rhodomelaceae
Tribe Polysiphonieae
Genus Boergeseniella

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Boergeseniella thuyoides (Harvey) Kylin
Spain, North of Galicia, 2005; TS. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Boergeseniella thuyoides (Harvey) Kylin
Spain, North of Galicia, 2005; TS. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Boergeseniella thuyoides (Harvey) Kylin
Spain, North of Galicia, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Boergeseniella thuyoides (Harvey) Kylin
Spain, North of Galicia, 2005. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Boergeseniella thuyoides (Harvey) Kylin
Spain, Galicia, A Coruña, Ártabra, 2007. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

Boergeseniella thuyoides (Harvey) Kylin
Spain, Galicia, Lugo, Ensenada Coido, 1994, lower intertidal. Ignacio Bárbara. © Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es).

 

Lychaete robusta Areschoug

Boergeseniella thuyoides (Harvey) Kylin Spain, North of Galicia, 2005; TS
© Ignacio Bárbara (barbara@udc.es)

Publication details
Boergeseniella thuyoides (Harvey) Kylin 1956: 508

Published in: Kylin, H. (1956). Die Gattungen der Rhodophyceen. pp. i-xv, 1-673, 458 figs. Lund: C.W.K. Gleerups.

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Boergeseniella is Boergeseniella fruticulosa (Wulfen) Kylin.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Vertebrata thuyoides (Harvey) Kuntze

Basionym
Polysiphonia thuyoides Harvey

Type information
Type locality: Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare, Ireland (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 364). Lectotype: 1831; TCD (Maggs & Hommersand 1993: 364).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), resembling the genus Thuja (Neal 1993).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

Nomenclatural notes
The original orthography of the species epithet is here retained. - (3 Mar 2017) - M.D. Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Boergeseniella thuyoides (Harvey) Kylin)
English: Tufted Conifer Weed (Bunker et al. 2010).

Description
Cylindrical, cartilaginous, tufted, deep brownish purple fronds, to 150 mm high, from creeping rhizoidal base. Fronds distichously bi- tripinnate, patent, short, of nearly uniform length giving branches a linear appearance. Ramuli short, spinelike. Polysiphonous, central siphon with 8-12 pericentral siphons and outer cortication of small, coloured cells. Articulations as broad as long, barely visible.

Habitat
On rock and epiphytic in shallow, wave-exposed pools, lower intertidal, southern and western shores, occasional.

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Díaz-Tapia, P., McIvor, L., Freshwater, D.W., Verbruggen, H., Wynne, M.J. & Maggs, C.A. (2017). The genera Melanothamnus Bornet & Falkenberg and Vertebrata S.F. Gray constitute well-defined clades of the red algal tribe Polysiphonieae (Rhodomelaceae, Ceramiales). European Journal of Phycology 52(1): 1-20, 77 figs.

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. II. pp. [2], 763-1504. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Diaz-Tapia, P., Bárbara, I., Berecibar, E. (2013). Vegetative and reproductive morphology of Polysiphonia tripinnata (Rhodmelaceae, Rhodophyta): a new record from the European Atlantic coast. Botanica Marina 56(2): 151-160.

Loiseaux-de Goër, S. & Noailles, M.-C. (2008). Algues de Roscoff. pp. [1]-215, col. figs. Roscoff: Editions de la Station Biologique de Roscoff.

Maggs, C.A. & Hommersand, M.H. (1993). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 1. Rhodophyta. Part 3A. Ceramiales. pp. [i]-xv, 1-444, 129 figs, map. London: HMSO.

Created: 31 March 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 03 March 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2641 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=178

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 22 July 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio