152,938 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,947 images, 59,153 bibliographic items, 408,271 distributional records.

Prasiola furfuracea (Mertens ex Hornemann) Trevisan

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Chlorophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Chlorophyta
Subphylum Chlorophytina
Class Trebouxiophyceae
Order Prasiolales
Family Prasiolaceae
Genus Prasiola

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Prasiola furfuracea (Mertens ex Hornemann) Trevisan
Original plate from Flora danica. 06 Jun 2011. © Out of copyright.

Prasiola furfuracea (Mertens ex Hornemann) Trevisan
Corrib River, Galway, Ireland. 06 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Prasiola furfuracea (Mertens ex Hornemann) Trevisan
Corrib River, Galway, Ireland. 06 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Prasiola furfuracea (Mertens ex Hornemann) Trevisan
Corrib River, Galway, Ireland. 06 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Prasiola furfuracea (Mertens ex Hornemann) Trevisan
Corrib River, Galway, Ireland. 06 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Prasiola furfuracea (Mertens ex Hornemann) Trevisan
Corrib River, Galway, Ireland. 06 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Prasiola furfuracea (Mertens ex Hornemann) Trevisan
Corrib River, Galway, Ireland. 06 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Prasiola furfuracea (Mertens ex Hornemann) Trevisan
Corrib River, Galway, Ireland. 06 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Prasiola furfuracea (Mertens ex Hornemann) Trevisan
Corrib River, Galway, Ireland. 06 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Prasiola furfuracea (Mertens ex Hornemann) Trevisan
Corrib River, Galway, Ireland. 06 Jun 2011. M.D. Guiry. © M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

1  2  3  Next

22 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Fucus spiralis var. platycarpus Batters

Prasiola furfuracea (Mertens ex Hornemann) Trevisan Brunnspark Bridge, Gothenburg, Sweden
© M.D. Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Prasiola furfuracea (Mertens ex Hornemann) Trevisan 1842: 52

Published in: Trevisan, V.B.A. (1842). Prospetto della flora Euganea. pp. [1]-67, [68, err.]. Padova: Col tipi del Seminario.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Prasiola is Prasiola crispa (Lightfoot) Kützing.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Ulva furfuracea Mertens ex Hornemann

Type information
Type locality: "Ad Lapides legit Hofmann Bang" [Hofmansgave, Fyn, Denmark] (Hornemann 1813: pl. MCCCCLXXXIX). Lectotype: original illustration (Hornemann 1813: pl. MCCCCLXXXIX).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), covered with bran-like scales or powder (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Ulva furfuracea Mertens ex Hornemann 1813

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Prasiola leprosa Kützing 1845

General environment
This is a terrestrial species.

Common names

(as Prasiola furfuracea (Mertens ex Hornemann) Trevisan)
Swedish: Öronprasiola (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Brodie, J., Maggs, C.A. & John, D.M. (2007). Green seaweeds of Britain and Ireland. pp. [i-v], vi-xii, 1-242, 101 figs. London: British Phycological Society.

Burrows, E.M. (1991). Seaweeds of the British Isles. Volume 2. Chlorophyta. pp. [i]-xi, [1]-238, 60 figs, 9 pls. London: Natural History Museum Publications.

Jessen, K.F.W. (1848). Prasiolae generis algarum monographia. Dissertatio inauguralis botanica. pp. [1]-20. Kiliae [Kiel]: In Libraria Academica.

Kützing, F.T. (1843). Phycologia generalis oder Anatomie, Physiologie und Systemkunde der Tange. Mit 80 farbig gedruckten Tafeln, gezeichnet und gravirt vom Verfasser. pp. [part 1]: [i]-xxxii, [1]-142, [part 2:] 143-458, 1, err.], pls 1-80. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus.

Moniz, M.B.J., Guiry, M.D. & Rindi, F. (2014). tufA phylogeny and species boundaries in the green algal order Prasiolales (Trebouxiophyceae, Chlorophyta). Phycologia 53(4): 396-406.

Rindi, F. (2011). Phylum Chlorophyta. Order Prasiolales. In: The freshwater algal flora of the British Isles. An identification guide to freshwater and terrestrial algae. Second edition. (John, D.M., Whitton, B.A. & Brook, A.J. Eds), pp. 567-569. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

Rindi, F., McIvor, L., Sherwood, A.R., Friedl, T., Guiry, M.D. & Sheath, R.G. (2007). Molecular phylogeny of the green algal order Prasiolales (Trebouxiophyceae, Chlorophyta). Journal of Phycology 43: 811-822.

Created: 06 April 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 09 February 2015 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 5352 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Wille, N. (1906). Algologische untersuchungen an der biologischen station in Drontheim I-VII. I Über die entwicklung von Prasiola furfuracea (Fl.D) Menegh. Det Kgl. Norske Vid. Selsk. Skr. 1906(3): 1-38.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=181

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 24 September 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio