153,875 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,014 images, 59,590 bibliographic items, 413,474 distributional records.

Silvetia babingtonii (Harvey) E.A.Serrão, T.O.Cho, S.M.Boo & Brawley

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Fucales
Family Fucaceae
Genus Silvetia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Silvetia babingtonii (Harvey) E.A.Serrão, T.O.Cho, S.M.Boo & Brawley
Peter the Great Bay, Russia. 28 Mar 2012. Oksana Belous. © Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru).

 

Brongniartella spinosissima (Harvey) Falkenberg

Silvetia babingtonii (Harvey) E.A.Serrão, T.O.Cho, S.M.Boo & Brawley Peter the Great Bay, Russia
© Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru)

Publication details
Silvetia babingtonii (Harvey) E.A.Serrão, T.O.Cho, S.M.Boo & Brawley 1999: 392

Published in: Serrão, E.A., Alice, L.A. & Brawley, S.H. (1999). Evolution of the Fucaceae (Phaeophyceae) inferred from nrDNA-ITS. Journal of Phycology 35: 382-394, 5 figs, 4 tables.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Silvetia is Silvetia compressa (J.Agardh) E.Serrão, T.O.Cho, S.M.Boo & Brawley.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus babingtonii Harvey

Type information
Syntype localities: "Japan (Dr. Babington in Herb. T.C.D.): rocks at Simoda; Hong Kong." (Harvey 1860: 329).

Eponomy
Named for Charles Babington (1808-1895), Professor of Botany at Cambridge University (Stearn 1992).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus babingtonii Harvey 1860
Pelvetia babingtonii (Harvey) De Toni 1895
Pelvetia wrigtii f. babingtonii (Harvey) Yendo 1907

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus wrightii Harvey 1860
Pelvetia wrightii Okamura 1902
Pelvetia wrightii f. babingtonii Yendo 1907
Pelvetia wrightii f. japonica Yendo 1907
Pelvetia wrightii f. typica Yendo 1907

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Pelvetia wrightii Okamura)
Japanese: Yezo-ishige (Tokida 1954).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Belous O.C., Titlyanova, T.B. & Titlyanov E.A. (2013). [Marine plants of Trinity Bay and adjacent waters (Peter the Great Bay, Sea of Japan)]. pp. [1]-263. Vladivostok: Dal'nauka. [in Russian]

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Created: 21 May 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 28 August 2016 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1781 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Nagasato, C., Motomura, T. & Ichimura, T. (2001). Degeneration and extrusion of nuclei during oogenesis in Silvetia babingtonii, Cystoseira hakodatensis and Sargassum confusum (Fucales, Phaeophyceae). Phycologia 40: 411-420.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=18608

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 17 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio