153,631 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,983 images, 59,437 bibliographic items, 412,634 distributional records.

Gracilaria canaliculata Sonder

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gracilariales
Family Gracilariaceae
Subfamily Gracilarioideae
Tribe Gracilarieae
Genus Gracilaria

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gracilaria canaliculata Sonder
Tanzania. Katrin Østerlund. © Katrin Oesterlund (Katrin.Osterlund@uadm.uu.se).

Gracilaria canaliculata Sonder
KwaZulu-Natal. Heroen Verbruggen. © Heroen Verbruggen (heroen.verbruggen@gmail.com).

Gracilaria canaliculata Sonder
© ABC Taxa (eric.coppejans@ugent.be).

Gracilaria canaliculata Sonder
Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia. John Huisman. © John Huisman (j.huisman@murdoch.edu.au).

 

Corallina marginata J.Ellis & Solander

Gracilaria canaliculata Sonder Tanzania
© Katrin Oesterlund (Katrin.Osterlund@uadm.uu.se)

Publication details
Gracilaria canaliculata Sonder 1871: 56

Published in: Sonder, O.G. (1871). Die Algen des tropischen Australiens. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Naturwissenschaften herausgegeben von dem Naturwissenschaftlichen Verein in Hamburg 5(2): 33-74, pls I-VI.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Gracilaria is Gracilaria compressa (C.Agardh) Greville.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Infrageneric classification
Subgenus Corallopsis Gurgel, J.N. Norris et Fredericq

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), canaliculate, with a longitudinal channel or groove (Stearn 1973).

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Sphaerococcus canaliculatus Kützing 1868
Gracilaria crassa Harvey ex J.Agardh 1876
Ceramianthemum crassum (Harvey ex J.Agardh) Kuntze 1891

Nomenclatural notes
Abbott (1985) cites this species as Gracilaria canaliculata (Kützing) Sonder.

Treated as a new name for Sphaerococcus canaliculatus Kützing 1868 (not S. canaliculatus C. Agardh 1822) (Lipkin & Silva 2002). - (31 May 2010) - Wendy Guiry

Taxonomic notes
According to Abbott (1995: 187, 193), Gracilaria canaliculata (Kützing) Sonder is a synonym of Gracilaria salicornia (C. Agardh) Dawson.

Distributional notes
Philippines record based on illustrations of specimens brought to Guam workshop by Doty (Abbott, 1985).

Habitat notes
At 3 m depth; in shaded cavelet in fossil reef limestone, ca. 50 cm depth (with parasitic Gracilariophila sibogae (Lipkin & Silva 2002). - (31 May 2010) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gracilaria crassa Harvey ex J.Agardh)
Japanese: Taiwan-ogonori (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Type information
Type locality: Wagap, New Caledonia (Sphaerococcus canaliculatus Kützing) (Lipkin & Silva 2002: 17). Type: Vieillard; (Lipkin & Silva 2002: 17).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Abbott, I.A. (1985). Gracilaria from the Philippines: list and distribution of the species. In: Taxonomy of Economic Seaweeds with Reference to Some Pacific and Caribbean Species. (Abbott, I.A. & Norris, J.N. Eds) Vol.I, pp. 89-90.

Abbott, I.A. (1995). A decade of species of Gracilaria (sensu lato). In: Taxonomy of Economic Seaweeds. (Abbott, I.A. Eds) Vol.5, pp. 185-195. La Jolla, California: California Sea Grant College System.

Gurgel, C.F.D., Norris, J.N., Schmidt, W.E., Le, H.N. & Fredericq, S. (2018). Systematics of the Gracilariales (Rhodophyta) including new subfamilies, tribes, subgenera, and two new genera, Agarophyton gen. nov. and Crassa gen. nov. Phytotaxa 374(1): 1-23.

Huisman, J.M. (2018). Algae of Australia. Marine benthic algae of north-western Australia. 2. Red algae. pp. [i]-xii, 1-672, 189 figs. Canberra & Melbourne: ABRS & CSIRO Publishing.

Iyer, R., Tronchin, E.M., Bolton, J.J. & Coyne, V.E. (2005). Molecular systematics of the Gracilariaceae (Gracilariales, Rhodophyta) with emphasis on Southern Africa. Journal of Phycology 41: 672-684.

Lipkin, Y. & Silva, P.C. (2002). Marine algae and seagrasses of the Dahlak Archipelago, southern Red Sea. Nova Hedwigia 75(1-2): 1-90, 7 figs.

Meneses, I. & Abbott, I.A. (1987). Gracilaria and Polycavernosa (Rhodophyta) from Micronesia. Micronesica 20: 187-200, 13 figs.

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Created: 30 December 1997 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 05 November 2018 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4056 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Soe Pa Pa Kyaw, Mya Kyawt Wai, Thida Nyunt, Mu Mu Aye & Soe-Htun, U. (2009). Some observations on the daily growth rate of the agarophytes, Gracilaria gracilis, G. canaliculata and Hydropuntia edulis (Gracilariales, Rhodophyta), from Kyaikkhami and Setse, Mon State. Journal of Myanmar Academy of Arts and Science 7(5): 333-346.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=1884

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 21 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio