155,248 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,864 images, 60,041 bibliographic items, 435,057 distributional records.

Halymenia formosa Harvey ex Kützing

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Halymeniales
Family Halymeniaceae
Genus Halymenia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Halymenia formosa Harvey ex Kützing
Hawaii. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

Halymenia formosa Harvey ex Kützing
Tanzania. Katrin Østerlund. © Katrin Oesterlund (Katrin.Osterlund@uadm.uu.se).

Halymenia formosa Harvey ex Kützing
Lung-tung, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1997. 4. 25. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

 

Phyllotylus flabellatus J.Agardh

Halymenia formosa Harvey ex Kützing Tanzania
© Katrin Oesterlund (Katrin.Osterlund@uadm.uu.se)

Publication details
Halymenia formosa Harvey ex Kützing 1866: 33, pl. 91: figs g, h

Published in: Kützing, F.T. (1866). Tabulae phycologicae; oder, Abbildungen der Tange. Vol. XVI pp. i-iii, 1-35, 100 pls. Nordhausen: Gedruckt auf kosten des Verfassers (in commission bei W. Köhne).
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Halymenia is Halymenia floresii (Clemente) C.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), beautiful, handsome.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Halymenia durvillei var. formosa (Harvey ex Kützing) Reinbold 1896

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Halymenia formosa Harvey ex Kützing)
Hawaiian: Limu Lepe-o-hina, Limu lepe'ula'ula (Abbott 1984).

Type information
Type locality: Friendly Is. Nov. Holl. [Tonga] (Kützing 1866: 33). Type: L?

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
McDermid, K.J., Stuercke, B. & Haleakala, O.J. (2005). Total dietary fiber content in Hawaiian marine algae. Botanica Marina 48: 437-440.

Created: 31 December 1997 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 12 February 2007 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2854 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=2006

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 19 May 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio