153,226 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,952 images, 59,248 bibliographic items, 409,098 distributional records.

Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Phylum Tracheophyta
Subphylum Euphyllophytina
Infraphylum Spermatophytae
Superclass Angiospermae
Class Monocots
Subclass Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
Family Cymodoceaceae
Genus Halodule

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson
Palau Islands, West Pacific. Hideo Ohba. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson
Trident leaf tips. Palau Islands, West Pacific. Hideo Ohba. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson
Palau Islands, West Pacific. Hideo Ohba. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson
Palau Islands, West Pacific, 2.5 m deep. Steven Victor. © Palau International Coral Reef Center.

Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson
Hamilton Island, Queensland. 25 May 2011. John Huisman. © John Huisman (j.huisman@murdoch.edu.au).

 

Zostera noltei Hornemann

Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson Palau Islands, West Pacific
© Palau International Coral Reef Center

Publication details
Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson 1882: 24

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Halodule is .

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Zostera uninervis Forsskål

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Zostera uninervis Forsskål 1775

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Halodule uninervis (Forsskål) Ascherson)
Arabic: A'shab bahriya (F.A.O. 1997).

English: Narrowleaf seagrass (F.A.O. 1997).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Alcoverro, T. & Mariani, S. (2005). Shoot growth and nitrogen responses to stimulated herbivory in Kenyan seagrasses. Botanica Marina 48: 1-7.

Fortes, M.D. (2014). A review: biodiversity, distribution and conservation of Philippine seagrasses. Philippine Journal of Science, Special Issue 142: 95-111.

Hartog, C. den (1970). The sea-grasses of the world. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, Afdeling Natuurkunde, Tweede Reeks 59(1): [1-]6-275, 63 figs, 31 plates.

Created: 03 December 1999 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 09 November 2014 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3307 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=21536

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 17 October 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio