152,885 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,939 images, 59,127 bibliographic items, 408,269 distributional records.

Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Gigartinaceae
Genus Sarcothalia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley
Sarcothalia radula?, Safety Cove, Tasmania, Australia. 01 Nov 2009. M.D. Guiry" . © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley
Sarcothalia radula, Fossil Island, Pirates Bay, Tasmania. 01 Nov 2009. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley
Boulders, Simon's Town, Cape Peninsula, South Africa; on rock at low water. 22 Sep 2005. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley
Platboom, Cape Peninsula, South Africa; lower intertidal. 21 Sep 2005. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley
Platboom, Cape Peninsula, South Africa; lower intertidal rock. 21 Sep 2005. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley
Platboom, Cape Peninsula, South Africa; lower intertidal rock. 20 Sep 2005. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley
Kommetjie, Cape Peninsula, South Africa; surface view of cystocarps. 05 Sep 2005. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley
Kommetjie, Cape Peninsula, South Africa. 05 Sep 2005. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley
Kommetjie, Cape Peninsula, South Africa. 05 Sep 2005. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley
Kommetjie, Cape Peninsula, Western Cape; plants in lower-shore pools. 06 Oct 2005. Michael Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

1  2  Next

13 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley Platboom, Cape Peninsula, South Africa; lower intertidal rock
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley 1994: 290, 293, 294, figs 92A-C, 93C,D

Published in: Edyvane, K.S. & Womersley, H.B.S. (1994). Family Gigartinaceae Kützing 1843: 389. In: The marine benthic flora of southern Australia. Rhodophyta - Part IIIA. (Womersley, H.B.S. Eds), pp. 285-314. Canberra:

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Sarcothalia is Sarcothalia burmannii (C.Agardh) Kützing.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus radula Esper

Type information
Type locality: "Australia" (Edyvane & Womersley 1994: 293). Type: Herb. Esper, ER? (Edyvane & Womersley 1994: 293). Notes: According to Edyvane & Womersley (1994: 293) the type is in Herb. Esper, ER? (not in BM). He notes that Parkinson (1981: 22) considered the locality "Neuholland" to be an error and New Zealand the more likely type locality. According to Edyvane & Womersley, the type specimen cannot be excluded from Australia.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus radula Esper 1802
Sphaerococcus radula (Esper) C.Agardh 1822
Iridaea radula (Esper) Bory de Saint-Vincent 1828
Mastocarpus radula (Esper) Kützing 1843
Gigartina radula (Esper) J.Agardh 1851

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Gigartina gigantea J.Agardh 1885
Iridaea australasica J.Agardh 1892
Iridaea gigantea J.Agardh 1899
Gigartina nitens J.Agardh 1899
Iridophycus australasicus (J.Agardh) A.H.S.Lucas & Perrin 1947

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley)
English: Tongue-weed (Braune 2008).

Habitat
Uppermost to deeper sublittoral in regions of slight to moderate water movement, mainly on rough-water coast (Edyvane & Womersley 1994: 293).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Created: 13 July 2000 by Fabio Rindi

Verified by: 02 July 2009 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3436 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=23641

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 September 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio