152,923 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,947 images, 59,143 bibliographic items, 408,271 distributional records.

Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Fucophycidae
Order Scytothamnales
Family Splachnidiaceae
Genus Splachnidium

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville
Karitane, South Island, New Zealand. 10 Jan 2006. Svenja Heesch. © Svenja Heesch (svenja.heesch@nuigalway.ie).

Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville
Karitane, South Island, New Zealand. 10 Jan 2006. Svenja Heesch. © Svenja Heesch (svenja.heesch@nuigalway.ie).

Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville
Wharekauri, Chatham Island, New Zealand. 01 Feb 2006. Svenja Heesch. © Svenja Heesch (svenja.heesch@nuigalway.ie).

Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville
Wharekauri, Chatham Island, New Zealand. 01 Feb 2006. Svenja Heesch. © Svenja Heesch (svenja.heesch@nuigalway.ie).

Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville
Wharekauri, Chatham Island, New Zealand. 01 Feb 2006. Svenja Heesch. © Svenja Heesch (svenja.heesch@nuigalway.ie).

Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville
Splachnidium rugosum, Point Lonsdale, Victoria, Australia. M.D. Guiry" . © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville
Splachnidium rugosum, Point Lonsdale, Victoria, Australia" . M.D. Guiry" . © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville
Splachnidium rugosum, Point Lonsdale, Victoria, Australia" . M.D. Guiry" . © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville
Splachnidium rugosum, Point Lonsdale, Victoria, Australia. M.D. Guiry. © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville
Splachnidium rugosum, Point Lonsdale, Victoria, Australia. M.D. Guiry" . © Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie).

1  2  3  Next

22 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville Kommetjie, Cape Peninsula, South Africa
© Michael Guiry (mike.guiry@nuigalway.ie)

Publication details
Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville 1830: xxxvi [36]

Published in: Greville, R.K. (1830). Algae britannicae, or descriptions of the marine and other inarticulated plants of the British islands, belonging to the order Algae; with plates illustrative of the genera. pp. [i*-iii*], [i]-lxxxviii, [1]-218, pl. 1-19. Edinburgh & London: McLachlan & Stewart; Baldwin & Cradock.
 Download PDF

Type species
This is the type species (holotype) of the genus Splachnidium.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Ulva rugosa Linnaeus

Type information
Type locality: Cap. b. Spei [Cape of Good Hope, South Africa] (Linnaeus 1771: 311). Type: Koenig 39; LINN 1275.8 (Womersley 1987: 144).

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), wrinkled.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Ulva rugosa Linnaeus 1771

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville)
English: Dead-man's finger (Braune 2008).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Adams, N.M. (1997). Common seaweeds of New Zealand. pp. [1]-48, 48 pls. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press.

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

De Toni, G.B. (1895). Sylloge algarum omnium hucusque cognitarum. Vol. III. Fucoideae. Vol. 3 pp. [i]-xvi, [1]-638. Patavii [Padua]: Sumptibus auctoris.

Nelson, W.A. (2013). New Zealand seaweeds. An illustrated guide. pp. [1]-328. Wellington: Te Papa Press.

Scott, F.J. (2017). Marine plants of Tasmania. pp. [i]-viii, 1-360, numerous col. illus. Hobart: Tasmania Herbarium, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery.

Womersley, H.B.S. (1987). The marine benthic flora of southern Australia. Part II. pp. 481, 169 figs, 1 table, 8 plates, 4 maps. Adelaide: South Australian Government Printing Division.

Created: 07 February 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 February 2018 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 7281 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Asensi, A.O. & Delépine, R. (1976). Ecophysiologie et cycle de développement de la Pheophycée australe Splachnidium rugosum (L.) Grev.. Bulletin. Société Phycologique de France 21: 35-47.
Clayton, M.N. & Shankly, C.M. (1987). The apical meristem of Splachnidium rugosum (Phaeophyta). Journal of Phycology 23: 296-307.
Clayton, M.N. (1991). Sexual reproduction and life history of Splachnidium rugosum (Phaeophyceae). British Phycological Journal 26: 279-294.
Mitchell, M.O. & Whitting, F.G. (1892). On Splachnidium rugosum Grev., the type of a new order of algae. In: Phycological memoirs...Part I. (Murray, G. Eds), pp. 1-10. London:
Price, I.R. & Ducker, S.C. (1966). The life history of the brown alga Splachnidium rugosum. Phycologia 5: 261-273, 3 figs.
Skottsberg, C. (1920). Remarks on Splachnidium rugosum (L.) Grev. Svensk Botanisk Tidskrift 14: 277-287.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=3450

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 22 September 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio