153,784 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,012 images, 59,550 bibliographic items, 412,721 distributional records.

Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Montagne) Vickers

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Chromista
Phylum Ochrophyta
Class Phaeophyceae
Subclass Dictyotophycidae
Order Dictyotales
Family Dictyotaceae
Tribe Zonarieae
Genus Dictyopteris

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Montagne) Vickers
Hawaii; scale is 5 mm. 15 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Montagne) Vickers
Hawaii; branch showing fine veins (black arrows) running obliquely forward from the midrib, and clusters of sporangia forming dark patches adjacent to the midrib (white arrows). 15 Aug 2011. J.M. Huisman. © J.M. Huisman.

Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Montagne) Vickers
Rottnest Island, Western Australia. 25 May 2011. John Huisman. © John Huisman (j.huisman@murdoch.edu.au).

Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Montagne) Vickers
Panama. In situ. D.S. Littler. © Diane Littler (littlerd@si.edu).

Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Montagne) Vickers
Panama. Surface view of midrib just above division for branching. D.S. Littler. © Diane Littler (littlerd@si.edu).

Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Montagne) Vickers
Panama. Surface view of apical meristimatic cells. D.S. Littler. © Diane Littler (littlerd@si.edu).

Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Montagne) Vickers
Panama. Surface view of apical meristimatic cells. D.S. Littler. © Diane Littler (littlerd@si.edu).

Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Montagne) Vickers
Panama. Surface view of apical meristimatic cells. D.S. Littler. © Diane Littler (littlerd@si.edu).

Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Montagne) Vickers
Panama. Transverse section of blade showing expanded midrib vein. D.S. Littler. © Diane Littler (littlerd@si.edu).

Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Montagne) Vickers
Panama. Transverse section of thin one cell thick blade grading (at right) to thickened midrib. D.S. Littler. © Diane Littler (littlerd@si.edu).

1  2  3  Next

24 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Aeodes gardneri Kylin

Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Montagne) Vickers Panama. Transverse section of blade showing expanded midrib vein
© Diane Littler (littlerd@si.edu)

Publication details
Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Montagne) Vickers 1905: 58

Published in: Vickers, A. (1905). Liste des algues marines de la Barbade. Annales des Sciences Naturelles, Botanique, série 9 1: 45-66.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Dictyopteris is Dictyopteris polypodioides (A.P.De Candolle) J.V.Lamouroux.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Haliseris plagiogramma Montagne

Type information
Type locality: La Havana, Cuba (Silva, Basson & Moe 1996: 584). Type: herb. Montagne, PC (Yoshida 1998: 208).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Haliseris plagiogramma Montagne 1837
Neurocarpus plagiogrammus (Montagne) Kuntze 1891

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Montagne) Vickers)
Hawaiian: Limu-lipoa (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983), Limu Lipoa (Abbott 1984).

Common names used in commerce, often for edible algae
limu lipoa {Eng}

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Dawes, C.J. & Mathieson, A.C. (2008). The seaweeds of Florida. pp. [i]- viii, [1]-591, [592], pls I-LI. Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida.

Huisman, J.M., Abbott, I.A., Smith, C.M. (2007). Hawaiian reef plants. pp. [1]-264, numerous colour photographs. Honolulu: A publication of the University of Hawai'i Sea Grant College Program.

Kraft, G.T. (2009). Algae of Australia. Marine benthic algae of Lord Howe Island and the southern Great Barrier Reef, 2. Brown algae. pp. [i-iv], v-vi, 1-364, 107 figs. Erratum of fig. 73 from vol. 1. Canberra & Melbourne: Australian Biological Resources Study and CSIRO Publishing.

Ribera Siguán, M.A., Gómez Garreta, A., Pérez Ruzafa, I., Barceló Martí, M.C. & Rull Lluch, J. (2005). A new species of Dictyopteris (Dictyotales, Phaeophyceae) from the Iberian Peninsula: Dictyopteris lucida sp. nov. Phycologia 44: 651-657.

Suárez, A.M., Martínez-Daranas, B. & Alfonso, Y. (2015). Macroalgas marinas de Cuba. pp. [1]-264, 229 figs. La Habana [Havana]: UH [Universidad de La Habana] Editorial.

Created: 15 March 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 29 March 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 3905 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4036

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 10 December 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio