153,226 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,952 images, 59,248 bibliographic items, 409,098 distributional records.

Porphyra dentata Kjellman

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Bangiophyceae
Subclass Bangiophycidae
Order Bangiales
Family Bangiaceae
Genus Porphyra

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Porphyra dentata Kjellman
Lung-tung, Taipei County, Taiwan. 1997. 1. 16. Photo by Huang Su-fang, National Taiwan Museum, from http://www.ntm.gov.tw/seaweeds.. Huang Su-fang. © Sue Huang (sfhuang@ntm.gov.tw).

 

Publication details
Porphyra dentata Kjellman 1897: 13, fig. 7; pl. 1, figs 7, 8; pl. 3, figs 1-4; pl. 5, figs 8-14

Published in: Kjellman, F.R. (1897). Japanska arter af slägtet Porphyra. Bihang til Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Handlingar, Afd. III 23(4): 1-34, 5 plates. [in Swedish]
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Porphyra is Porphyra purpurea (Roth) C.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Pyropia dentata (Kjellman) N.Kikuchi & M.Miyata

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), toothed, usually with sharp teeth pointing outwards (Stearn 1973).

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Porphyra dentata Kjellman)
Japanese: Oni-amonari (Arasaki & Arasaki 1983).

Type information
Type locality: Amakusa, Japan (Kjellman 1897: 17). Type: J.V. Petersen; 9 June 1881; (Sutherland et al. 2011: 1143). Notes: Amakusa, Kumamoto Pref., Japan; lectotypified by M. Kurogi 1985 (Marianne Hamnede, pers. comm. to S.C. Lindstrom 13 Oct. 2009); syntype in UPS (Sutherland et al. 2011).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Sutherland, J.E., Lindstrom, S.C., Nelson, W.A., Brodie, J., Lynch, M.D., Hwang, M.S., Choi, H.-G., Miyata, M., Kikuchi, N., Oliveira, M.C., Farr, T., Neefus, C., Mols-Mortensen, A. Milstein, D. & Müller, K.M. (2011). A new look at an ancient order: generic revision of the Bangiales (Rhodophyta). Journal of Phycology 47(5): 1131-1151.

Key references
Kim, H.-S. & Kim, S.-M. (2011). Algal flora of Korea. Volume 4, Number 1. Rhodophyta: Stylonematophyceae, Compsopogonophyceae, Bangiophyceae. Primitive red algae. pp. [1-6], 1-138, figs 1-101. Incheon: National Institute of Biological Resources.

Müller, K.M., Cannone, J.J. & Sheath, R.G. (2005). A molecular phylogenetic analysis of the Bangiales (Rhodophyta) and description of a new genus and species, Pseudobangia kaycoleia. Phycologia 44: 146-155.

Tanaka, T. (1952). The systematic study of the Japanese Protoflorideae. Memoirs of the Faculty of Fisheries, Kagoshima University 2(2): 1-92, 41 figs, 23 pls.

Zheng Baofu & Li Jun [Zheng, B.F. & Li, J.] (2009). Flora algarum marinarum sinicarum Tomus II Rhodophyta No. I. Porphyridiales Erythropeltidales Goniotrichiales Bangiales. pp. [1-8], i-xix, 1-[134], pls I-XIII. Beijing: Science Press.

Created: 15 March 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 03 July 2018 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 2934 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Kim, N.-G. (1999). Culture studies of Porphyra dentata and P. pseudolinearis (Bangiales, Rhodophyta), two dioecious species from Korea.. Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 16: 127-135.
Le Gall, Y., Chiang, Y.-M. & Kloareg, B. (1993). Isolation and regeneration of protoplasts from Porphyra dentata and Porphyra crispata. European Journal of Phycology 28: 277-283, 17 figs.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4146

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 17 October 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio