153,622 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 20,981 images, 59,421 bibliographic items, 412,629 distributional records.

Chondracanthus teedei (Mertens ex Roth) Kützing

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Gigartinaceae
Genus Chondracanthus

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chondracanthus teedei (Mertens ex Roth) Kützing
Collected near Roscoff (F), December 1984. 29 Dec 2011. Elmar Wosnitza. © Christine Wosnitza.

 

Publication details
Chondracanthus teedei (Mertens ex Roth) Kützing 1843: 399 (as 'teedii' )

Published in: Kützing, F.T. (1843). Phycologia generalis oder Anatomie, Physiologie und Systemkunde der Tange. Mit 80 farbig gedruckten Tafeln, gezeichnet und gravirt vom Verfasser. pp. [part 1]: [i]-xxxii, [1]-142, [part 2:] 143-458, 1, err.], pls 1-80. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Chondracanthus is Chondracanthus chauvinii (Bory) Kützing.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Ceramium teedei Mertens ex Roth

Type information
Type locality: In Lusitaniae oris olim legit Teede [Portugal] (Roth 1806: 108). Type: BM (Hommersand, Guiry, Fredericq & Leister 1993: 115). Notes: Dixon & Ivine ((1977: 243) give the following data: Isotype: BM-K. Portugal (Lisbon, fide label).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Ceramium teedei Mertens ex Roth 1806
Gigartina teedei (Mertens ex Roth) J.V.Lamouroux 1813
Sphaerococcus teedei (Mertens ex Roth) C.Agardh 1817
Fucus teedii (Mertens ex Roth) Turner 1819
Chondroclonium teedii (Mertens ex Roth) Kützing 1845
Mammillaria teedei (Mertens ex Roth) Kuntze 1891

Nomenclatural notes
See Silva, Basson & Moe (1996) regarding the spelling of the specific epithet (Guiry, 1997).

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gigartina teedei (Mertens ex Roth) J.V.Lamouroux)
Japanese: Shikin-nori (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Athanasiadis, A. (2016). Phycologia Europaea Rhodophyta Vol. I. pp. [i]-xxxxviii, 1-762. Thessaloniki: Published and distributed by the author.

Braune, W. (2008). Meeresalgen. Ein Farbbildführer zu den verbreiteten benthischen Grün- Braun- und Rotalgen der Weltmeere. pp. [1]-596, pls 1-266 (colour photographs). Ruggell: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag.

Guiry, M.D. & Maggs, C.A. (1985). Notes on Irish marine algae - 7. Gigartina teedii (Roth) Lamour. (Rhodophyta). Irish Naturalists' Journal 21: 490-493.

Guiry, M.D. (1984). Structure, life history and hybridization of Atlantic Gigartina teedii (Rhodophyta) in culture. British Phycological Journal 19: 37-55.

Hommersand, M.H., Guiry, M.D., Fredericq, S. & Leister, G.L. (1993). New perspectives in the taxonomy of the Gigartinaceae (Gigartinales, Rhodophyta). Proceedings of the International Seaweed Symposium 14: 105-120, 41 figs.

Silva, P.C., Basson, P.W. & Moe, R.L. (1996). Catalogue of the benthic marine algae of the Indian Ocean. University of California Publications in Botany 79: 1-1259.

Yang, M.Y., Macaya, E. C. & Kim, M.S. (2015). Molecular evidence for verifying the distribution of Chondracanthus chamissoi and C. teedei (Gigartinaceae, Rhodophyta). Botanica Marina 58(2): 103-113.

Created: 17 April 1996 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 06 February 2017 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4344 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)


Pereira, L. & Mesquita, J.F. (2004). Population studies and carrageenan properties of Chondracanthus teedei var. lusitanicus (Gigartinaceae, Rhodophyta). Journal of Applied Phycology 16: 369-383.
Soares, F., Fernandes, C., Silva, P., Pereira, L. & Gonçalves, T. (2016). Antifungal activity of carrageenan extracts from the red alga Chondracanthus teedei var. lusitanicus. J. Appl. Phycol. 28: 2991-2998.
Yang, M.Y., Macaya, E. C. & Kim, M.S. (2015). Molecular evidence for verifying the distribution of Chondracanthus chamissoi and C. teedei (Gigartinaceae, Rhodophyta). Botanica Marina 58(2): 103-113.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=415

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2018. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 21 November 2018.

SITE © 1996 - 2018 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio