154,548 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,106 images, 59,782 bibliographic items, 419,596 distributional records.

Gloiopeltis tenax (Turner) Decaisne

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Gigartinales
Family Endocladiaceae
Genus Gloiopeltis

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Gloiopeltis tenax (Turner) Decaisne
pl. 13 showing type. 28 Jul 2014. Out of copyright. © Out of copyright.

 

Publication details
Gloiopeltis tenax (Turner) Decaisne 1842: 360

Published in: Decaisne, J. (1842). Essais sur une classification des algues et des polypiers calcifères de Lamouroux. Annales des Sciences Naturelles, Botanique, Seconde série 17: 297-380, pls 14-17.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (holotype) of the genus Gloiopeltis is Fucus tenax Turner.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Basionym
Fucus tenax Turner

Type information
Type locality: "In mari Sinensi ... comm. Sir Joseph Banks" (Turner 1806: 376). Type:

Origin of species name
Adjective B (Latin), holding fast, tough (opposite to fragilis) (Stearn 1973).

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Fucus tenax Turner 1806

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Gloiopeltis capillaris Suringar 1870

Nomenclatural notes
Decaisne attributed the combination to J. Agardh (1842, Alg. Medit.), but this combination was not proposed there. - (9 Apr 2007) - Wendy Guiry

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Gloiopeltis tenax (Turner) Decaisne)
Japanese: Yanagi-funori (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Common names used in commerce, often for edible algae
hai lo {China}; kobu-nori {Jap}

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Boo, S.M. & Ko, Y.D. (2012). Marine plants from Korea. pp. [1] 5-233, many col. photographs. Seoul: Marine & Extreme Genome Research Centre Program. [in Korean]

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Xia, B.M., Tseng, C.K. & Yang, Y.-Q. (2004). Studies on Chinese species of Gelidiella and Pterocladiella (Gelidiales, Rhodophyta) . Hydrobiologia 512: 201-207.

Created: 22 March 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 August 2016 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 4922 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Brodie, J., Fussey, G.D., Wilbraham, J. & Guiry, M.D. (2015). From Sir Joseph Banks to the world's seaweed colloid industry: the discovery of original material and typification of the marine red alga Gloiopeltis tenax. Journal of Applied Phycology 27: 1535-1540.
Chiang, Y.-M. (1969). Observations on the reproductive organs of Gloiopeltis tenax (Turner) J. Agardh (Cryptonemiales, Endocladiaceae). Phycologia 8: 193-197.
Zheng, J., Chen, Y., Chen, W. & Shi, G. (2012). Chemical composition and antioxidant/antimicrobial activities in supercritical carbon dioxide fluid extract of Gloiopeltis tenax. Marine Drugs 10: 2634-2647.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4342

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 20 February 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio