154,916 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 21,111 images, 59,880 bibliographic items, 431,338 distributional records.

Grateloupia divaricata Okamura

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Biliphyta
Phylum Rhodophyta
Subphylum Eurhodophytina
Class Florideophyceae
Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
Order Halymeniales
Family Halymeniaceae
Genus Grateloupia

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Grateloupia divaricata Okamura
Peter the Great Bay, Russia. 27 Mar 2012. Oksana Belous. © Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru).

Grateloupia divaricata Okamura
Peter the Great Bay, Russia. 27 Mar 2012. Oksana Belous. © Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru).

Grateloupia divaricata Okamura
1. Habit. 2. Fragment showing laterals. 3. Natural habitat, subtidal (Peter the Great Bay, Russia).. 29 Feb 2012. Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru). © Eduard and Tamara Titlyanova (etitlyanov@mail.ru).

 

Pocockiella nigrescens (Sonder) Papenfuss

Grateloupia divaricata Okamura Peter the Great Bay, Russia
© Oksana Belous (ksu_bio@mail.ru)

Publication details
Grateloupia divaricata Okamura 1895: 482, pl. 9: figs 1, 2

Published in: Okamura, K. (1895). New or little known algae from Japan. Botanical Magazine, Tokyo 9: 445-455 (Japanese); 472-482 (English), Plate IX.

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Grateloupia is Grateloupia filicina (J.V.Lamouroux) C.Agardh.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), divaricate, spreading at a wide angle (Stearn 1973).

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Grateloupia incurvata Noda 1971

General environment
This is a marine species.

Common names

(as Grateloupia divaricata Okamura)
Japanese: Kata-nori (Chapman & Chapman 1980).

Type information
Type locality: Japan: Noto, Wakasa, Idzumo (Silva 1996-to date).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Key references
Belous O.C., Titlyanova, T.B. & Titlyanov E.A. (2013). [Marine plants of Trinity Bay and adjacent waters (Peter the Great Bay, Sea of Japan)]. pp. [1]-263. Vladivostok: Dal'nauka. [in Russian]

Boo, S.M. & Ko, Y.D. (2012). Marine plants from Korea. pp. [1] 5-233, many col. photographs. Seoul: Marine & Extreme Genome Research Centre Program. [in Korean]

Kloczcova, N.G. (1996). Flora vodoroslei makrofitov Tatarskogo Proliva i osobennosti ee formirovanija [Macrophyte algal flora of Tatars Gulf (Sea of Japan) and peculiarities of its formation]. pp. 1-289. Vladivostock: Dalnauka. [in Russian]

Titlyanov E.A., Titlyanova T.V. & Belous O.S. (2016). Useful marine plants of the Asia-Pacific Region countries. pp. 1-348, Many col. photo. Vladivostok: Dalnauka. [in Russian and English]

Titlyanov, E.A. & Titlyanov, T.V. (2012). Marine plants of the Asian Pacific Region countries, their use and cultivation. pp. [1]-376, many col. photographs. Vladivostok: Dalnauka & A.V. Zhirmunsky Institute of Marine Biology Far East Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences. [in Russian]

Xia Bangmei [Xia, B.-M.] (2004). Flora algarum marinarum sinicarum Tomus II Rhodophyta No. III Gelidiales Cryptonemiales Hildenbrandiales. pp. [i]-xxi, 1-203, pls I-XIII. Beijing: Science Press. [in Chinese]

Created: 22 March 1998 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 12 January 2017 by Wendy Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 1429 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4350

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2019. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 26 March 2019.

SITE © 1996 - 2019 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio